We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

 

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

 

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. [If applicable, include a description of any parties with whom you may share Personal Information.]

 

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

 7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

 

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

 

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

 

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions 

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

contacting:

 

Operations Manager

Operations@secondnatureoutdoors.com

506 460 2260

 

Additional Information

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

 

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed

Loading...

SECOND NATURE OUTDOORS INC.

Fredericton New Brunswick

(506) 460 2260

 

Oromocto New Brunswick

(506) 357 6868

 


Review Privacy Policy

Release of Liability, Waiver of Claims and Assumption of Risks

 

BY SIGNING THIS DOCUMENT, YOU WILL WAIVE CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS, INCLUDING

THE RIGHT TO SUE OR CLAIM COMPENSATION. 

 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY!

 

 

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT YOUR PHOTO WILL BE TAKEN AS PART OF COMPLETING THIS WAIVER

 

In consideration of Second Nature Outdoors Inc. (the “Company”) permitting the individual named below (“I” or “me”) to participate in its programs, events or activities, which include but are not limited to, equipment rentals, camps, tours and lessons, and which may involve bicycling, climbing, swimming, sailing, kayaking, canoeing, paddle-boarding and/or other outdoor or sporting activities (the “Activities”), and for other good and valuable consideration, I agree to all the terms and conditions set forth in this agreement (this “Agreement”).

 

 

I am aware and understand that the Activities involve risks, dangers and hazards, including but not limited to the risk of serious injury, death or property damage. I acknowledge that I am voluntarily participating in the Activities. I freely accept and fully assume any and all of the risks, dangers and hazards involved and the possibility of injury, death or property damage, whether caused by the negligence of the Company or otherwise.

 

 

I believe that I am physically, emotionally and mentally able to participate in the Activities and that my equipment is mechanically fit for use in the Activities.  I will not consume alcohol, cannabis or any other intoxicating substance during the Activities. If participating in a camp, tour or lesson, I will immediately remove myself from participation and notify the Company if at any time I observe an unusual hazard or unsafe condition, or if I feel that I have experienced any deterioration in my physical, emotional or mental fitness.  

 

 

I hereby expressly waive and release any and all claims which I have or may in the future have against the Company, its affiliates, and their respective partners, directors, officers, employees, agents, representatives, shareholders, sponsors, advertisers, successors and assigns (collectively, “Releasees”), on account of injury, death or property damage arising out of or attributable to my participation in the Activities, due to any cause whatsoever, including without limitation the negligence of the Company or any other Releasee, breach of contract, or breach of any statutory or other duty of care.  I covenant not to make or bring any such claim against the Company or any other Releasee, and forever release and discharge the Company and all other Releasees from liability under such claims.

 

 

I shall defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company and all other Releasees against any and all losses, damages, liabilities, deficiencies, claims, actions, judgments, settlements, interest, awards, penalties, fines, costs, or expenses of whatever kind, including reasonable legal fees, in connection with any third-party claim, suit, action or proceeding arising out of or resulting from my participation in the Activities.

 

 

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement of the Company and me with respect to the subject matter contained herein and supercedes all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to such subject matter. If any term or provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, such invalidity, illegality or unenforceability shall not affect any other term or provision of this Agreement or invalidate or render unenforceable such term or provision in any other jurisdiction. This Agreement is binding on me, my heirs and next-of-kin, and the Company and its successors and assigns. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Brunswick and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. Any claim or cause of action arising under this Agreement may be brought only in the courts of New Brunswick, and I hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts.

 

 

I ACKNOWLEDGE THAT I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT AND THAT I AM VOLUNTARILY WAIVING SUBSTANTIAL LEGAL RIGHTS (ON MY BEHALF AND ON BEHALF OF MY HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS AND NEXT-OF-KIN), INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO SUE THE COMPANY AND THE RELEASEES.

 

 

September 20, 2020

 

 

First Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Phone*
First Guests Date of Birth*
First Guests Signature*
Second Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Second Guests Date of Birth*
Second Guests Signature*
Third Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Third Guests Date of Birth*
Third Guests Signature*
Fourth Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fourth Guests Date of Birth*
Fourth Guests Signature*
Fifth Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fifth Guests Date of Birth*
Fifth Guests Signature*
Sixth Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Sixth Guests Date of Birth*
Sixth Guests Signature*
Seventh Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Seventh Guests Date of Birth*
Seventh Guests Signature*
Eighth Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Eighth Guests Date of Birth*
Eighth Guests Signature*
Ninth Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Ninth Guests Date of Birth*
Ninth Guests Signature*
Tenth Guests Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Tenth Guests Date of Birth*
Tenth Guests Signature*
Guests Address
Address Line 1:*
Street address, P.O. box, company name, c/o
Address Line 2:
Apartment, suite, unit, building, floor, etc.
Country:*
City:*
State/Province:*
Zip/Postal:*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
I wish to receive emails from Second Nature Outdoors
Emergency Contact

Emergency Contact's Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
How did you hear about us?
How did you hear about us?
Google
Trip Advisor
Fredericton Guide
Facebook
Friends
Other
Parent(s) or guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 19 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Relationship*

Phone*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE!