Privacy Notice 

For the purposes of this document Substation Macclesfield Ltd and Substation Brixton Ltd will be referred to as Substation.

 

Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, is in line with the GDPR.

Responsibilities

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to all customers prior to the collection of their personal data.

All employees of Substation that interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

 

Who are we?

Substation is a group of companies that provides wellbeing centres, focusing on bouldering, studio classes and cafes amongst other things. We aim to provide the best for our customers in terms of experience whilst maintaining our environmentally conscious ethos and giving back to the community in various ways.

Our Data Protection Officer and protection representatives can be contacted directly here: 01625 440 144

The Personal Data we would like to process on your behalf is:

 

Personal Data Types

Type: Type of Data Being Taken

Source: (Where Substation obtains the personal data from)

All Customers

Source: Provided by the customer when registering to use Substation operated centre, via a digital registration form

Data Type:

First Name*

Middle Name*

Last Name*

Phone Numbers*

Date of Birth*

Emergency Contact Name*

Emergency Contact Phone Number*

Signatures & Initials On Waiver*

E-mail Address*

Relevant Medical Conditions*

Medicines Taken*

Photographs (Unsupervised 14+ Year Olds)*

 

Under 18 Year Olds

Source: Provided by the customer when registering to use Substation operated centre, via a digital registration form.

Data Type:

Parent/Guardian Name*

Parent/Guardian Phone Number*

Dietary Requirements**

Visit Log Including Dates & Times**

 

*These details are for system functionality

** Some information is required when partaking in other offerings for Substation. 

The personal data that we collect, depending on the role, will be used for the following purposes:

Registration at the Centre
Identification of the Customer upon visiting the centre.
Contacting participants in regard to bookings made at Substation.
Contacting named emergency contacts in the event of an emergency
Marketing from Substation (where permission has been given)
Emergency Evacuation
Verifying identity for payments processed by Stripe (www.stripe.com) on our behalf. This happens once permission has been given by the customer.

Our legal basis for processing data for the personal data (Article 6(1b));

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the customer has agreed when registering to climb at the centre.
We are required to collect the information in the form of a waiver showing consent and understanding before allowing anyone to participate in activities in the centre.
Article 6(1f) – Necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller.
The regulatory reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 England and Wales – Requires an emergency evacuation plan that includes ensuring all those on site are safe and accounted for.

 

Consent

You are giving Substation permission to process the personal data supplied specifically for the purposes identified. Substation collects data under the terms identified in Article 6 ‘Lawfulness of processing’ of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Where consent is required for Substation to process personal data, it must be explicitly given.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at Substation using the contact details provided above.

 

Disclosure

Substation will not release the information to any third party unless the request is subject to legal obligation without obtaining express written authority of the partner who provided the information.

 

Retention Period

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our policies.

 

For more information on storage and processing security, please contact Substation using the details provided above.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing of your personal data, you, the data subject have the following rights:

Right of Access – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
Right of Rectification – You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
Right to be Forgotten – in certain circumstances you can request that all the data we hold about you is erased from our records.
Right to Restriction of Processing – where certain conditions apply you have the right to restrict the processing of the data.
Right of portability – You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automatic processing, including profiling – You also have the right to object to the automated processing or profiling of your data.
Right to judicial review: if Substation refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be dealt in line with Substation’s Subject Access Procedure and will be shared with the customer should a request come directly from a data subject.

 

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and encryptions

Substation Macclesfield Ltd is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and we have appropriate and proportionate security policies and organisational and technical measures in place to protect your information.

Your personal information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors and stored on Rock Gym Pro’s database. This information is only available to Substation.

 

Third Parties

We use several third parties to process and administer customer information. We only use companies who show full compliancy to the GDPR legislation.

 

Source - What We Use Them For - GDPR Compliant

MindBody – Marketing, Completing Bookings, Processing Membership Payments, Checking-in Customers – Yes

Stripe - Online and RGPro Connect Booking as well as e-billing monthly payments - Yes, US Privacy Shields

Sendgrid - Automated E-mails from Rock Gym Pro - Yes, US Privacy Shield

MailChimp - Marketing (with permission) about upcoming events, products - Yes, US Privacy Shield

Outlook - @substation.co.uk e-mail addresses for company use - Yes, US Privacy Shield

Worldpay - PDQ terminal transactions within the centre - Yes, US Privacy Shield

 

Cookies

Information Collected Automatically

We currently do not collect any data as an automatic function, although in future this may become something that we do.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your data is being processed by Substation, or about how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and schools/organisation’s data protection representatives.

The details for each of these contacts are as follows:

Supervisory authority contact details 
Contact Name: Information Commissioners Office 
Address line 1: Wycliffe House  
Address line 2: Water Lane 
Address line 3: Wilmslow
Address line 4: Cheshire
Address line 5: SK9 5A 
Email: registration@ico.org.uk 
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 

 

Data Protection Officer contact details:


Substation Macclesfield Limited.
Unit B
Queen's Court,
Queen's Avenue
Macclesfield
Cheshire
SK10 2BN
Ali@substation.co.uk
01625 440 144

Substation Brixton Limited.

Unit 13 Ellerslie Square Industrial Estate

Lyham Rd

Brixton Hill

London

SW2 5DZ

Ali@substation.co.uk

 

Document Owner And Approval

The Data Protection Officer is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the requirements of GDPR

Signature: Sam Gladman                       Date: 14/01/2022

Signature: Simon Stanway                     Date: 14/01/2022

Signature: Alistair Pow                           Date 14/01/2022

 

Change History Record

1.     Initial Issue - Approval by Dominic Pearce - Date of Issue 11/06/19

2.     Review – Approval by Alistair Pow, Simon Stanway and Sam Gladman – Date of issue 14/01/2022

Loading...

This form is for a minor (14 - 17 years old) that wants to climb unsupervised. 

 


Review Substation Privacy Policy

 

Conditions of use at Substation

For the purposes of this document Substation Macclesfield Ltd and Substation Brixton Ltd will be referred to as Substation.

 

Climbing

Risks

“The British Mountaineering Council recognises that climbing and mountaineering are activities with a danger of personal injury or death. Participants in these activities should be aware of and accept these risks and be responsible for their own actions and involvement.”

Although the climbing centre is an artificial environment the risks involved are no less serious than when climbing outside on a crag or mountain. There is an additional risk that bolt-on holds can spin or break.

The soft flooring under the bouldering walls is designed to provide a more comfortable landing for climbers falling or jumping from the bouldering wall.

The soft flooring does not guarantee your safety.

Broken and sprained limbs are common on this type of climbing wall despite the soft landing. Uncontrolled falls are likely to result in injuries to yourself or others.

Climbing beyond the participants capabilities on any wall is likely to result in a fall. Any fall may result in an injury despite the safety systems in place to avoid it. The participant must make their own assessment of the risks whenever they climb.

Our Duty of Care

The rules of the climbing centre set are not intended to limit the enjoyment of the facilities. They are part of the duty of care that we, as operators, owe to the participant, the customer, by law. As such they are not negotiable and if you are not prepared to abide by them then the staff must politely ask the participant to leave.

Your Duty of Care

You also have a duty of care to act responsibly towards the other users of the centre. Statements of ‘Good Practice’ are posted around the centre adjacent to the relevant facilites[AP1] [SS2] . These describe the accepted methods of use and how customers would normally be expected to behave towards each other.

Unsupervised Climbing

Before entering the climbing area without supervision the centre expects the participant to be able to describe the dangers involved with bouldering and accept the risks involved.

The participant is required to register to say they are prepared to abide by the Rules below and that they understand the risks involved in their participation. Anyone who has not registered is classed as a novice and must not climb without supervision.

Staff will provide whatever help and advice they can, but instruction in the climbing techniques will only be provided where it has been booked and paid for in advance. If the participant is not confident in the use of any facility or technique, then it is advised to not attempt to use it without the supervision of someone who is competent to do so.

Supervised Climbing

An adult who has registered at the centre may supervise up to two novice climbers as long as they are prepared to take full responsibility for the safety of those people. Groups of three or more novices must only be supervised by an instructor holding the relevant Mountain Leader Training Board qualification.

Children

All children in the centre must be supervised by an adult unless they are 14 and over, have been assessed by the management, and registered for unsupervised climbing.

Training Areas

All the training equipment, both loose and fixed is used at your own risk. Only use equipment you are comfortable and familiar with. All equipment must be returned to its designated storage location after use and made safe. No under 18s to use the training facilities and boards unless supervised by an authorised Climbing Coach.

 

Rules of Climbing at Substation

  • Please remove all jewellery before climbing.
  • Keep the matting and landing areas clear at all times – place belongings in the lockers provided.
  • Never stand or climb directly under anyone who is climbing, ensure a clear distance and remember that overhangs require more landing space. 
  • Always look around you to spot danger.
  • Do not distract other climbers.=
  • Report any broken or spinning holds immediately to reception.
  • Ensure you always warm up before a session.
  • Always try to climb down if possible, using any holds. If you fall or jump, please ensure this is done in a safe manner.
  • Always climb within your capabilities.
  • Do not boulder/climb whilst wearing a harness or any hanging hardware.

 

Studio

By participating in sessions such as yoga, meditation, pilates classes or other exercise classes offered by Substation, I acknowledge and agree that I or my child will receive information and instruction about physical exercise and/or health.

I further acknowledge and agree that:

  • Any sessions offered are not a substitute for medical attention, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Participation is not recommended and is not safe under certain medical conditions. By signing, I affirm that a doctor has verified my or my child’s good health and physical condition to participate in either yoga, meditation and/or pilates.
  • Any exercise including the practice of yoga and/or pilates requires physical exertion, which may be strenuous and may cause physical injury and death, and I am fully aware of the risks and hazards involved with such exercise.
  • It is my responsibility to consult an appropriately qualified healthcare professional regarding my participation in the yoga classes, health programs or workshops offered by Substation prior to my participation in the classes.
  • I have any injuries and/or conditions and/or am using any medication that I know about, I will inform and make aware the instructor before the relevant class, health programs or workshops starts.
  • I will participate in such classes, health programs or workshops fully at my own risk and, If I am pregnant, at the risk of my unborn child/children.
  • I assume full responsibility for any risks, injuries or damages, known or unknown, which I might incur as a result of participating in such yoga classes, health programs or workshops.
  • I irrevocably, unconditionally, knowingly, voluntarily and expressly waive (to the extent permitted by the law of England and Wales) any claim I may have against Substation (and its employees, subcontractors and directors) for any injury, damage or loss that I may sustain as a result of participating in yoga classes, health programs or workshops.
  • From time to time during classes, the instructor may physically adjust students’ form and posture. If I do not want such physical adjustments in such class, I will so inform the instructor prior to the start of that class. I also acknowledge, that if I do wish to receive such adjustments, it is my responsibility to inform the instructor when an adjustment has gone as far as I desire at that time.
  • I on behalf of myself, my heirs, assigns and legal representatives forever unconditionally and irrevocably release, waive and discharge Substation (and its employees, subcontractors and directors) from any liability for any death, injury, damage or loss (of any nature) incurred by me (and, if am pregnant, my unborn child/children) caused by Substation (and its employees’, subcontractors’ and directors’) negligence or other acts to the extent permitted by the law of England and Wales.
  • I (whether or not acting on behalf of third parties) will not commence any proceedings in respect of such liability and will fully indemnify Substation (and its employees, subcontractors and directors) against any and all damages, loss and/or costs incurred by any of them as a result of such proceedings being commnced.

Pregnancy or baby classes

In addition, I will make the instructor aware of any medical conditions or physical limitations before class. If I am pregnant, become pregnant or I am post-natal or post-surgical, my signature verifies that I have my doctor's approval to participate in yoga. I also affirm that I alone am responsible to decide whether to practice and participation is at my own risk. If I am pregnant, become pregnant, I agree to only participate in pregnancy specific classes offered by Substation.

By signing this document, I take full responsibility for the well-being of myself and my baby during the yoga lesson, of which I understand I am only able to participate in the classes specifically intended for pregnant women; described as Pregnancy Yoga. If I have health concerns, I will seek the advice from my health care provider before proceeding with any classes. I will keep the pregnancy yoga instructor informed of any health issues that arise during my pregnancy. I will only participate in pregnancy yoga classes at Substation between 14 weeks of pregnancy until the baby arrives.

 

Declaration of fitness and fact

I certify that all participants do not suffer from any medical condition that I am aware of that might increase the risk of injuries to themselves or other users and if this changes, I will ensure I/the participant is cleared by a medial professional to participate, before I return and engage in activities at the centre.

Parent/Guardian:


Declaration of Consent

I give consent to allow the named minor to use the facilities at Substation without the supervision of a registered unsupervised adult.

Parent / Legal-Guardian:




Please select who will be participating...
Minor
Continue
First Minor's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
First Minor's Date of Birth*
First Minor's Signature*
Address
Address Line 1:*
Street address, P.O. box, company name, c/o
Address Line 2:
Apartment, suite, unit, building, floor, etc.
Country:*
City:*
State/Province:*
Zip/Postal:*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
Check this box to stay up to date with the latest Substation news and offers!
Emergency Contact

Emergency Contact's Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
Waiver Questions (To Be Filled In By The Parent/Legal Guardian)
Are you the legal guardian of the aforementioned minor and as such will you ensure that they honour their obligations as laid out within this document?*
Have all unsuperivsed partisipants watched the induction video and understand and accept the information provided within it?*
Have you and the aforementioned minor read and understood the rules of the centre and agree to them?*
Have you and the aforementioned minor read and understood the conditions of use of the centre and agree to them?*
Do you and the aforementioned minor understand that failure to exercise due care could result in either injury or death?*
Do you and the aforementioned minor understand that the matting does not guarantee their safety?*
Do you and the aforementioned minor understand that you are not allowed to climb on the roof trusses and girders?*
Do you understand and consent for the named participant to use the facilities without the supervision of a registered unsupervised adult?*
Medical Details For Minor

Does the participant suffer from any medical problems we should know about? Asthma, epilepsy, diabetes, knee problems, hip problems...

Please could you provide information regarding any medication being taken by the participant?

Please could you provide any information regarding allergies the participant may have?
How did you hear about Substation?
Please select one options from the list below:*
Parent(s) or court-appointed legal guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 18 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE! and  Rock Gym Pro