Privacy Policy

Great Lakes Gliding Corporation (hereinafter "GLGC") is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, GLGC frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. GLGC’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where GLGC customers and members use their home contact information as business contact information, GLGC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

We consider member and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about members or volunteers without consent.

GLGC observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Cookies

GLGC’s websites use persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used the following ways:

Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process; and ending the session after a period of inactivity)
Storing font size preferences on the site
Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, Clicktale, and iPerceptions  – see below)

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our operations. GLGC attributes all data that it collects.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Persons are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by GLGC shall be kept in confidence. GLGC personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their GLGC responsibilities.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

Loading...

ASSUMPTION OF RISKS, RELEASE OF LIABILITY,
WAIVER OF CLAIMS AND INDEMNITY AGREEMENT

BY SIGNING THIS DOCUMENT, YOU WILL GIVE UP LEGAL RIGHTS,
INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO SUE!

PLEASE TAKE YOUR TIME AND READ CAREFULLY!

TO: Great Lakes Gliding Corporation*
July 16, 2019

As a condition of the Great Lakes Gliding Corporation (hereinafter “GLGC”) allowing me to participate in activities and programs involving the operation of glider aircraft, and for good and valuable consideration, I agree as follows:

1. I understand there are risks and dangers associated with the activities and programs offered by GLGC, including but not limited to aircraft crashes, collisions, hard or forced landings, mechanical failure or malfunction, component failure with aircraft towing, pilot error, ground crew error, incomplete warnings, incomplete instruction or training, deficiencies in inspection and maintenance, runway defects, weather conditions, interference caused by birds or other objects,and contaminated fuels. I understand that my participation in the activities and programs offered by GLGC may result in serious physical or emotional injury, paralysis, death, and/or property damage. I also understand that the organizers, staff and volunteers of GLGC seek to create a safe environment, but they are not perfect.I VOLUNTARILY ACCEPT AND ASSUME ALL OF THE RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OFFERED BY GLGC, AND I CHOOSE TO PARTICIPATE DESPITE THE RISKS.

I Agree

2. I confirm I do not have any health conditions that would prevent me from participating in the activities and programs offered by GLGC. I understand that my participation is purely voluntary, that the organizers, staff and volunteers of GLGC are not medical professionals, and that I am solely responsible for assessing my own physical and psychological ability to participate.

3. I agree to FULLY RELEASE GLGC and to WAIVE MY RIGHT TO SUE GLGC for any damage, expense, injury or death that I or my family or my estate may suffer as a result of my participation in the activities and programs offered by GLGC, DUE TO ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, including negligence on the part of GLGC organizers, staff and volunteers, the failure to warn or protect me from risks, breach of contract, breach of warranty, breach of the Occupiers’ Liability Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. O.2, and/or failure to comply with any statute or regulation. I therefore agree to waive any and all claims that I or my family or my estate have or may have in the future against GLGC, to hold GLGC harmless, and to FULLY RELEASE GLGC FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE, EXPENSE, INJURY OR DEATH.

I Agree

4. I agree to hold GLGC harmless and to fully indemnify GLGC from any and all liability for any damage, expense, injury or death suffered by any other person as a result of my actions or omissions.

5. I agree to fully indemnify GLGC for any damage or expense suffered by GLGC as a result of my actions or omissions, including but not limited to damage to the aircraft.

6. I confirm that I am at least 18 years old.

7. I confirm that my capacity to sign this Agreement is not affected by any disability.

8. I agree that if any portion of this Agreement is found to be void, unenforceable, or inapplicable, the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

9. I confirm that I have read or have had sufficient opportunity to read this entire Agreement, have understood the terms of this Agreement, have obtained or have waived independent legal advice, and AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT.

IF YOU ARE SIGNING ON BEHALF OF A MINOR, THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TERMS APPLY:

10. I confirm that I am the parent or legal guardian of the minor child/children described below, or that I otherwise have legal authority to sign this Agreement on behalf of the child/children.

11. I confirm that I have assessed the risks associated with the activities and programs offered by GLGC, in light of the specific abilities and circumstances of the child/children described below, and I voluntarily allow the child/children to participate despite the risks. I therefore agree that if one or more of the children described below suffers damage, expense, injury or death, I will hold GLGC harmless, will fully indemnify GLGC, and will VOLUNTARILY ASSUME ANY AND ALL LIABILITY for such damage, expense, injury or death.

* In this Agreement, “Great Lakes Gliding Corporation” refers to and includes all related companies, parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, licensees, directors, officers, shareholders, employees, agents, organizers, volunteers, members and representatives, and it also refers to and includes the owner(s) of the lands used for the operation of the Great Lakes Gliding Corporation.

First Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Phone*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Participant's Address
Address Line 1:*
Street address, P.O. box, company name, c/o
Address Line 2:
Apartment, suite, unit, building, floor, etc.
Country:*
City:*
State/Province:*
Zip/Postal:*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
Check to receive information, news, and discounts by e-mail.
Emergency Contact

Emergency Contact's Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Relationship*

Phone*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver