PRIVACY POLICY

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to www.climbhangar18.com (the “Site”) and Hangar 18 Arcadia, Inc., Hangar 18 East Riverside, Inc., Hangar 18 High Desert, Inc., Hangar 18 Long Beach, Inc., Hangar 18 Mission Viejo, Inc., Hangar 18 Rancho Cucamonga, Inc., Hangar 18 Riverside, Inc., Hangar 18 San Clemente, Inc., Hangar 18 South Bay, Inc., Hangar 18 Upland, Inc., any future Hangar 18 climbing gyms not yet established, and any subsidiaries and affiliates (“Hangar 18”, “we”, “us” or “our”) belonging to Hangar 18, and describes the collection, use and disclosure of information and data we collect about users of the Site and any Hangar 18 facilities. By accessing the Site, or any Hangar 18 facilities, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy and consent to the data practices described within this Policy. Your use of our Site, any Hangar 18 facilities, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and to our Terms & Conditions, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. The Hangar 18 Terms and Conditions are incorporated by reference into this Policy.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Hangar 18 collects information about you directly from you (both online and in store), as well as automatically through your use of our Site. In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Hangar 18 may collect personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: your first and last name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and password. If you purchase products or services from Hangar 18, Hangar 18 will collect billing and credit card information and purchase history. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. Hangar 18 may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, including but not limited to, your: age and gender. Please keep in mind that any information you disclose through public message boards or social media belonging to Hangar 18 may be collected and/or used by Hangar 18 or others.

You may be required to provide certain personal information to Hangar 18 when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) sending Hangar 18 an email message; (c) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site or within a Hangar 18 facility. To wit, Hangar 18 will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from Hangar 18. Hangar 18 also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Hangar 18 collects and uses your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise permitted by law: (1) provide and communicate services offered by Hangar 18 to you, (2) customer service purposes including responding to inquiries and comments and fulfilling purchases, (3) offer personalized information, content, services and offers, (4) marketing and promotional services including offers, specials, promotions, newsletters, and emails, (5) to contact you, (6) business purposes including the sale and restructuring of Hangar 18, (7) comply with all applicable laws and protect Hangar 18 and others and (8) research and analytical purposes to better understand how users access and interact with the Site and to modify and improve the Site.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Hangar 18 secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Hangar 18 uses the following methods for this purpose:

SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted from the Site to Hangar 18 or third party secure server storage, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Hangar 18 strives to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Hangar 18 strives to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and Hangar 18 through use of the Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

Hangar 18 may share data and some or all of your personal information with affiliates, partners, or service providers to help perform statistical analysis, send you email, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries and other business related purposes including in the event Hangar 18 merges with another company or sells some or all of its assets to another company.

Hangar 18 may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Hangar 18 or the Site, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Hangar 18, (3) protect Hangar 18 or others, and/or (4) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Hangar 18, or the public. Hangar 18 does not include or offer third-party products or services on the Site.

 

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Hangar 18 and its third-party service providers. This information can include, but is not limited to: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information may be used for the operation of the Site, to maintain the quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

 

Hangar 18 may use third-party service providers, including but not limited to, social media platforms, to provide advertisements and other media. Third-party social media platforms may use cookies and other tracking technologies to calculate the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Please be aware that these third-party service providers are governed by their own privacy policies.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Hangar 18 does not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your experience on the Site more efficient may not function properly.

 

MINORS

 

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. Hangar 18 does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Website or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to Hangar 18 in any facility or on the Site. In the event that Hangar 18 learns that Hangar 18 has collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, Hangar 18 will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that Hangar 18 might have any information provided by a child under 13, please contact Hangar 18 at info@climbhangar18.com.

 

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

 

From time to time, Hangar 18 may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Hangar 18, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

 

EXTERNAL DATA STORAGE SITES

 

Hangar 18 may store your data on servers provided by third-party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

 

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

 

Should a data breach occur: Hangar 18 will notify you via email within 7 business days. Hangar 18 also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

 

Hangar 18 may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Hangar 18 will post such revised Policy on the Site. Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to any revised Policy terms.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Hangar 18 welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Hangar 18 has not adhered to this Statement, or have any questions or comments regarding this Statement please email info@climbhangar18.com.

Effective as of July 31, 2019.

 

 

Loading...

After you view our orientation video and have had any questions answered by our staff, please review and initial the following document stating that you understand the risks associated with participating in this activity.


Review Privacy Policy

Welcome to Hangar 18 Rock Climbing. Thank you for completing our Release of Liability Waiver and viewing our Orientation Video. This document will certify that you have viewed our Orientation Video, have had any questions regarding any information provided in that video answered by our staff, and are willing to accept any and all risks associated with participating in the activities offered by Hangar 18 Indoor Climbing Gyms (specifically HANGAR 18 UPLAND, INC; HANGAR 18 RIVERSIDE, INC; HANGAR 18 SOUTH BAY, INC; HANGAR 18 LONG BEACH, INC; HANGAR 18 MISSION VIEJO, INC; HANGAR 18 RANCHO CUCAMONGA, INC; HANGAR 18 SAN CLEMENTE, INC; HANGAR 18 EAST RIVERSIDE, INC; HANGAR 18 HIGH DESERT, INC; HANGAR 18 ARCADIA, INC; and any other Hangar 18 locations that may be added in the future) a California Corporation (hereafter referred to as "Hangar 18").  

Before you begin climbing, it is important that you understand that rock climbing is an inherently dangerous sport, and that there is a risk of serious injury or death even if you are following all of the rules and safety guidelines specified by Hangar 18 as a company and any site-specific rules and guidelines that may pertain to the facility you are visiting. If you have any questions about any safety protocols in the gym, please ask a staff member, and we will be happy to assist you. Similarly, if you travel to another Hangar 18 location, it will be your responsibility to ask the staff for any rules specific to that location. Remember that following all rules can only minimize the amount of risk but can never fully eliminate it. 

I. Risk Orientation

1. I acknowledge and agree that all activities offered by Hangar 18 are inherently dangerous and that there is a risk of serious injury or death associated with any and all activities, both climbing related and non-climbing related, offered by each individual facility. 

2. I acknowledge and agree that it is my responsibility to use all appropriate types of safety equipment associated with the type of climbing I am participating in. I understand that it is my responsibility to consult with Hangar 18 staff on any questions I may have regarding any of the required safety equipment. I understand that use of proper equipment will not fully eliminate the risk of serious injury or death when participating in any activity offered by Hangar 18. 

3. I acknowledge and agree that it is my responsibility to ensure that I am physically able to participate in any activity Hangar 18 offers if I choose to do so. I acknowledge that I have viewed the signage placed by Hangar 18 throughout the facility regarding the physical nature of all activities offered by Hangar 18. I acknowledge and agree that if I have any doubts, whatsoever, regarding my physical ability to perform any activity offered by Hangar 18 I will consult with a physician prior to engaging in that activity. 

4. I acknowledge and agree that while Hangar 18 rules are posted both in the facility and online for my review, each location may have site-specific rules. While these rules will be gone over during my orientation to each new facility I visit it is my responsibility to ask Hangar 18 staff if I have any questions regarding any site specific rules.

5. I acknowledge and agree that each of the climbing techniques listed below carries with it the inherent risk of serious injury including but not limited to, sprains or tears of muscles or muscle groups; breaks, fractures, dislocations or compound fractures of bones; concussions or other internal trauma-related injuries; whiplash or other neck or spine-related injuries; and death; and that despite my knowledge of these risks I am willingly subjecting myself to these risks by participating in any of the climbing related activities below.

II. Bouldering Orientation

While rock climbing is an inherently dangerous sport, bouldering is statistically speaking the highest-risk activity you can participate in while in a Hangar 18 facility. As bouldering is an unroped activity, there will be nothing to catch you when you fall, meaning that when you fall, you will hit the ground every time. If you choose to participate in bouldering at any Hangar 18 facility you will fall at some point. The higher you climb on any bouldering surface the higher you will fall from and as such the harder you will hit the ground. It is important to remember that no matter where you fall from, the top of the wall, just above the ground, or anywhere in between, there is always the risk of serious injury or death. Hangar 18 offers a seamless padding surface under all of bouldering surfaces but it is important to remember that this padding is there to lessen your impact during a fall and does not, in any way, negate the risk of serious injury or death. It is your duty to ensure that your landing area is clear of any gear or other climbers that may create a hazardous landing area when you fall. Spotting is a technique in which you as a spotter can assist other climbers in their fall by helping to ensure they land feet first on the padding system. Spotting is reviewed in the orientation video you just viewed and will be reviewed further in our Intro to Bouldering Class which all climbers must take or test out of if they are going to boulder at any Hangar 18 facility. It is your responsibility to learn any site-specific bouldering rules before participating in bouldering at any facility you have not visited previously. 

1. I acknowledge and agree that bouldering is, statistically speaking, the most dangerous activity I can participate in at any Hangar 18 facility and that there is a potential for serious injury or death even if I am conforming to all safety practices enforced by Hangar 18 and that by participating in this activity I am willingly subjecting myself to these risks. 

2. I acknowledge and agree that it is my responsibility as a climber to ensure a safe landing zone by checking the area for any gear or other climbers before I begin to boulder. I understand that if I feel the need for a spotter at any point during my participation in bouldering at Hangar 18 it is my responsibility to ask another climber, who has completed or tested out of the Intro to Bouldering Class at Hangar 18, to assist me. I understand that while having a spotter and ensuring a safe landing zone may help minimize certain risks associated with bouldering they do not negate the risk of serious injury or death.

3. I acknowledge and agree that while the seamless padding system used by Hangar 18 is designed to help absorb my impact when landing from a fall, it does not negate the risk of serious injury or death even if I land in a manner endorsed by Hangar 18 safety practices. 

4. I acknowledge and agree that I should never jump down from any climb, but should instead find a suitable downclimb and climb back down to the padding system upon the completion of any bouldering route. 

5. I acknowledge and agree that it is my responsibility to ensure that I am not bouldering within 10 ft. of any other climber on either side, that no one is climbing above me, that I am not climbing above anyone else, and that, should I complete the climb, there is no one below me or in my landing area when beginning my downclimb. 

6. I acknowledge and agree that I should not walk on Hangar 18's seamless padding system unless it necessary to do so to access the area I would like to climb, and that if I am walking on the seamless padding system it is my responsibility to ensure I am not walking in any other climbers landing zone, walking under any climbers on the wall, or obstructing a spotter from being able to spot their climber. 

7. I acknowledge and agree that Hangar 18 has set specific age limits for participating in bouldering within their facilities. I understand that children under the age of 6 are not permitted to boulder or to be on the seamless padding system at any time. I understand that children between the ages of 6-13 must be accompanied by an adult over the age of 18 within arms reach of them at all times if walking on the seamless padding system, and must be spotted by an adult over the age of 18 at all times while bouldering. I understand that while children over the age of 13 are permitted to boulder without a spotter it is Hangar 18's recommendation that all children be spotted at all times. 

III. Auto-Belay Orientation

Climbing on an auto-belay system carries with it the added risk of not having a partner to double-check that you have set up your system correctly. Always be sure that your harness is being worn properly and that you have securely tightened all straps above your hips and around your thighs. Once you have double-checked your harness be sure to clip the auto-belay carabiner into your primary belay point. If you have any doubt where you should clip the carabiner into, please ask Hangar 18 staff for assistance immediately. Hangar 18 auto-belays use autolocking carabiners so to be sure your carabiner is securely locked, squeeze the carabiner twice and ensure it does not open. Once you are fastened to the auto-belay carabiner make sure you climb only on auto-belay designated routes as defined by the color of the tag at the bottom of the route. Should you have any questions regarding which routes have been designated as auto-belay routes ask a Hangar 18 staff member immediately. Never under any circumstances, should you climb more than four (4) feet to the left or the right of the auto-belay system at the top of the wall. Upon your completion of any auto-belay route double-check your landing zone is clear before letting go of the wall and descending to the ground. Auto-belay systems are designated by the manufacturer for safe use by persons ranging from 30 lbs. to 280 lbs., so should you fall outside of that range please do not participate in auto-belay climbing at Hangar 18. Use of the auto-belay system carries with it the inherent risk of serious injury or death, which can be minimized by using the equipment correctly and with the safety practices enforced by Hangar 18, but these risks can never be fully eliminated. 

1. I acknowledge and agree that the use of the auto-belay system carries with it the inherent risk of serious injury or death and that by participating in this activity I am willingly subjecting myself to these risks. 

2. I acknowledge and agree that while using the auto-belay system I am only permitted to climb on auto-belay designated routes, as designated by the tag at the bottom of each route. I understand that should I have any questions about the designation of any route it is my responsibility to ask the staff of Hangar 18 whether or not the climb in question has been designated as an auto-belay climb. 

3. I acknowledge and agree that it is my responsibility to ensure that the harness setup is properly secured to myself as a climber or to any minor I may be attending to and that the carabiner is properly secured to the harness in the right location before myself or a minor under my care begins to climb. 

4. I acknowledge and agree that the manufacturer of the auto-belay systems used at Hangar 18 has set manufacturers recommendations for the safety of climbers using the auto-belay system and that it is my duty to not have myself or a minor under my care participate in auto-belay climbing if outside the weight range designated by the manufacturer. 

IV. Toprope Orientation

Toprope climbing involves several specific safety protocols and procedures and, as with all climbing, carries with it the inherent risk of serious injury or death. Any climber wishing to toprope climb must either complete the Intro to Rock Climbing Class taught by a certified Hangar 18 staff member or demonstrate proficiency and safety in all climbing and belaying techniques associated with toproping. As a climber, it is your responsibility once certified by Hangar 18 and toprope proficient to ensure that safety checks of all systems, namely the knot, harness, belay device, and carabiner, are completed before beginning any climb. Hangar 18 only allows the use of assisted-braking belay devices in its facilities and does not permit the use of tubular or non-aperture belay devices at any time.

1. I acknowledge and agree that toprope climbing carries with it the inherent risk of serious injury or death and that by participating in this activity I am willingly subjecting myself to these risks. 

2. I acknowledge and agree that it is my responsibility as a climber or belayer to immediately come to Hangar 18 staff with any questions I may have regarding any additional instruction I may need or any questions I may have regarding any of the top rope protocols and procedures. 

3. I acknowledge and agree that Hangar 18 allows on the use of assisted-locking belay devices within its facilities. I understand that this is a Hangar 18 safety protocol but does not in any way lessen or negate the risk of toprope climbing. 

4. I acknowledge and agree that Hangar 18 has mandated that all participants who wish to toprope climb within their facilities must either complete the Intro to Rock Climbing Class offered by Hangar 18 or test out of the class by demonstrating proficiency in all toprope climbing and belaying techniques to a certified Hangar 18 staff member. I understand that all belayers must be ages 14 or above and that Hangar 18 will not teach any child under the age of 14 how to toprope belay. 

5. I acknowledge and agree that it is the responsibility of the climber and belayer to double-check all toprope systems namely, knot, harness, belay device, and carabiner, prior to beginning any climb with a Hangar 18 facility. 

 

V. Lead Climbing Orientation

Lead climbing is an advanced technique of climbing that carries with it the inherent risk of serious injury or death. Lead climbing at any Hangar 18 facility requires the completion of the Hangar 18 Lead Climbing Class or completion of a lead climbing test given by a certified Hangar 18 staff member, which will allow climbers to demonstrate proficiency in lead climbing and belaying techniques to test out of the class. Lead climbing is only allowed at specified facilities and only in specified lead climbing areas of those facilities. Climbers who wish to lead climb must bring in their own rope at least 35m in length and that rope must pass a gear inspection given by Hangar 18 staff. Lead climbers must use quickdraws already on the Hangar 18 climbing surface and are not permitted to place any quickdraws or any other gear at any point on the climbing surface. Lead climbing is highly technical and any errors in technique including toe-tucking errors, back clipping, z-clipping, poor clipping technique, or poor belaying techniques will result in the immediate revocation of lead climbing privileges. Belayers must wear closed-toed shoes at all times and climbers are not allowed to skip clips at any point. Failure to adhere to either one of these safety practices may result in the climber or belayers expulsion from the gym for the remainder of business hours that day. Climbers are not permitted to climb within ten (10) feet of any other climber on the wall and are not allowed to pull any top ropes which may be hung in the lead climbing area. Please remember that both lead climbing and lead belaying are high-risk activities and participating in either activity can lead to serious injury or death even if all proper safety procedures and protocols are followed. 

1. I acknowledge and agree that lead climbing carries with it the inherent risk of serious injury or death and that by participating in this activity I am willingly subjecting myself to these risks. 

2. I acknowledge and agree that in order to participate in lead-climbing I must complete either the 4-week Hangar 18 Lead Climbing Class or demonstrate sufficient knowledge to a certified Hangar 18 staff member to test out of the class. 

3. I acknowledge and agree that any errors in technique either while climbing or belaying may result in the revocation of my lead climbing privileges at Hangar 18 until I can demonstrate those techniques proficiently to a certified Hangar 18 staff member at a later date. 

4. I acknowledge and agree that skipping clips while lead-climbing or not wearing closed-toed shoes while lead-belaying at any point while in a Hangar 18 facility may result in my immediate expulsion from all Hangar 18 facilities for the remainder of business hours that day. 

5. I acknowledge and agree that lead climbing is only permitted in designated lead climbing areas in specific Hangar 18 facilities and that I must bring my own rope in order to participate in lead-climbing at those facilities. I understand that the rope I bring in will be subject to a gear inspection performed by Hangar 18 staff to ensure it meets length and dynamic stretch requirements in order to lead climb. 

Participant or Parent/Legal Guardian Signature

I hereby certify that I have watched the Hangar 18 Orientation Video in its entirety, have been provided sufficient time to read this document in its entirety, and have had any questions pertaining to either the video or this document answered by Hangar 18 staff. By signing this agreement I certify that I have been made aware of the risks of participating in any climbing activity provided by Hangar 18 and I am willingly subjecting myself to these risks by participating in these activities. I confirm that I am legally competent to sign this agreement and that I will follow all rules and guidelines set forth by Hangar 18. 


I HAVE CAREFULLY READ AND UNDERSTOOD THIS DOCUMENT AND AGREE TO IT IN ITS ENTIRETY. 


 October 24, 2020

First Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email
A signed copy of this waiver will be sent to the email address you provide.
Parent(s) or court-appointed legal guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 18 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*

Relationship*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE! and  Rock Gym Pro