Privacy notice (privacy policy)

This is our Privacy Notice. In it you can find all of the information you need about how we use your personal data.

 

Who we are

Newcastle Climbing Centre Limited (NCC), registered at Units 19 & 20 Stanely, Law Way, Tanfield Lea Industrial Estate, Stanley, Co Durham, DH9 9XB companies house No:05948240

 

Collection of Information

Newcastle Climbing Centre has adopted a policy of compliance with the data protection laws of the United Kingdom and takes reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

 

What data we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you summarised by category:

Contact and identification details

When you join NCC we record your date of birth. We will also take your photograph when you join and hold information about your general health. We store your username and password if you register online with us. If you give us evidence in support of your membership application, we will keep it on file.

We may capture your image on CCTV when you visit NCC.

We keep a record of when you swipe into Newcastle Climbing Centre using your membership card. We also hold information about your circumstances and ability.

We keep a record of any health or medical issues that could affect your ability to climb as well as an emergency contact number if you choose to share them with us.

Details about your child

If your child attends a supervised activity we keep a record of their attendance, emergency contact details and essential health information. This is to ensure the safety of you and your child and to comply with our obligations under health and safety law. If you are not happy for us to have this information you do not have to agree, and you can change your mind at any time, but this may mean that you or your child is unable to take part in a supervised activity.

Correspondence and incidents

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any comments and responses you submit via emails & enquires.

If you or your child is involved in an incident or accident at NCC, we will record details of the event.

 

How we use this information


Legal basis for processing

If you are not a member, we use the information that you provide or that we collect in line with this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use on the basis of our legitimate business interests unless otherwise stated. In addition, if you are a member, we use the information that you provide or that we collect in line with our Terms and Conditions of Membership and on the basis of our contract with you.

Contact and identification details

We use your contact details to respond to your enquiry or manage your booking and to let you know about our products and services which may be of interest (including through the use of email, phone and text if you have agreed to receive this information from us electronically).

In addition, when you become a member, we use your contact details to manage your membership account and to administer our services in accordance with our terms and conditions and to contact you about changes to facilities, fees and membership terms.

Your information will never be passed over to any third parties, unless required to do so by law. Newcastle Climbing Centre or Rockworks will never use your contact details to send you marketing information without prior permission from you.

By entering information on forms or providing us with any personal information you are consenting to us processing that data for our own business use and holding it on our server.

Security, Integrity and confidentiality

Newcastle Climbing Centre and Rockworks have always had the appropriate security measures in place to safeguard your personal data, this includes industry standard security hardware and software. In order to comply with our obligations under Data Protection law, we will protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission will be at your own risk.

We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of our online services which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable control including the electronic transmission of information, content, material and data over the internet and the interception and decryption of it by others.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that our website continues to be available there may be times when it is not available. This may be for reasons relating to the maintenance of, or alterations to, the website or for reasons beyond our control. We are not responsible to you if the website is unavailable.

 

Your rights

You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal data that we keep about you or to correct the details that we hold about you. We will respond within one month.

If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, or would like us to correct the details we hold about you, you should write to us or contact us by phone. You will be asked to provide us with proof of identity before we can release the personal information you have asked to see or have corrected. We do not have to respond to your request until you have given us the information we need. We will contact you within one month of your request or, where we have asked for further information to identify you, within one month of receiving such information.

If you are unhappy about how your personal data is being processed you should raise your concern with us first - see “Contacting Us” below. If you are not happy with the way that we deal with your concerns you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted on our website. If you continue to use our services after we have changed this Privacy Policy, the updated version will apply.

 

Contacting us

All questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to enquiries@newcastleclimbingcentre.co.uk

Or by writing to: General Manager, Newcastle Climbing Centre, St Marks Church, 285 Shields Road, Byker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 2UQ.



Loading...

Newcastle Climbing Centre (NCC)
St Marks Church
285 Shields Rd
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 2UQ


Review the NCC Privacy Policy

CONDITIONS OF USE, RULES AND PARTICIPANT AGREEMENT FOR ROPED CLIMBING, BOULDERING AND AUTO-BELAYS.

Please ensure that you read this document carefully before signing. It contains important information on the Risks, Conditions of Use and the Rules of Use of the Newcastle Climbing Centre. If you have any queries please speak to a member of staff.

 

CONDITIONS OF USE

Our Duty of Care – We aim to provide a safe and enjoyable experience for all NCC users. To achieve this we will provide informed and supportive staff to assist, advise and, where needed, challenge users if they fail to meet our expectations. The Rules and Conditions of use must be followed by all NCC users and any user who is not prepared to abide by them will be politely asked to leave the centre.

Your Duty of Care – You have a duty of care to act responsibly and towards other users and to adhere to our rules and conditions of use. Statements of good practice are posted around the centre; you should carefully read and follow their guidance. You must also operate within your own abilities and technical competence at all times.

Unsupervised climbing is just that! – To engage in any climbing activity without supervision we expect you 
to be competent in the activity you wish to undertake. At the time of registration, if you wish to engage in roped climbing, you will be asked to demonstrate that you have key competences such as fitting a harness; tying a rethreaded figure of eight knot with stopper and operating a suitable belay device to arrest the falling climber and lower safely.  Before using the bouldering wall or the auto belays you must have an induction from one of our instructors.

Where customers need to improve existing knowledge or learn new competences the centre will advise on suitable instruction which can be booked at reception.

Supervised climbing – An adult who has registered for “Unsupervised Climbing” can supervise up to two novices and will be required to take full responsibility for their safety. Groups of three or more novices must be supervised by an Instructor holding relevant qualifications and insurance, and who has registered as an ‘Instructor’ at reception.

Under 18s – all under 18s must be supervised by an adult  who is deemed competent in the activity they are engaged in, unless they have been assessed  by staff to engage in “Unsupervised Climbing”

I Agree
 

 

RULES OF USE

General – You must check in at reception for every visit before engaging in any activity. Exercise due care at all times and please report any problems with the walls, equipment and other climbers behaviour to a member of staff immediately.  Before climbing please make sure you have emptied all pockets and removed all jewellery.   Never stand or climb directly under another climber and stand well back from the climbing walls unless belaying or supervising a climber. Please be aware that the impact flooring in the Centre does not remove the risk of injury but is designed to reduce the severity.

Bouldering – When entering the bouldering wall please be aware of active climbers that may be above you and/or hidden from view by the design of the wall. Where possible ensure that you are in a position to descend safely by down-climbing. If this is not possible then use a controlled fall. The soft flooring in the bouldering area does not remove the risk of injury sustained from a fall. Broken and sprained limbs are common on this type of climbing wall and uncontrolled falls are likely to cause injury to yourself and others. Harnesses or any other rope related equipment must not be worn in the bouldering area.

Roped climbing – Do not use the Centre’s top ropes for lead climbing and always use a harness to attach yourself to the rope. When climbing the lead routes you must use your own appropriately rated, dynamic rope and clip all of the runners in sequence. Upon completion of the route, the centre’s bottom rope must be replaced.

Novices must not belay without their supervisor backing up the brake rope. Weight bags are available to give support to people belaying a climber who is much heavier than they are. 

Solo climbing on the roped walls is not acceptable. Use of the bowline knot for securing the rope to the harness is not permitted and climbers must use a re-threaded figure of 8 with stopper knot.

Auto Belays – When using the auto belays you must identify the line you wish to climb and not deviate off this line. Descending must be done in a controlled manner and never attempt to grab holds on the wall when descending as the auto belay will continue to lower. Helmets must not be worn when using the Auto Belays and any loose clothing must be removed.

Training equipment – There are a number of training aids located in the Centre including fingerboards and campus board, These should only be used by 18 and over with prior knowledge and experience in using the equipment. All training equipment is used at your own personal risk.

I Agree
 

 

THE RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH INDOOR CLIMBING

 “The British Mountaineering Council recognises that climbing and mountaineering are activities with a danger of personal injury or death. Participants in these activities should be aware of and accept these risks and be responsible for their own actions”

Whilst NCC will take every reasonable precaution to ensure that their customer’s experiences at the centre are both safe and enjoyable, it must be stressed that it is impossible to remove all risk and that a participant’s safety is, in part, their own responsibility. Risks include falls from height and impacting with the floor or climbing surfaces; injury from being impacted by a falling climber or from an item dropped from height. 

Whilst taking a fall when climbing is often an unavoidable part of attempting to improve as a climber, it does require an attentive and competent belayer to avoid accidents. For this reason, all climbers should ensure that they are satisfied that their belayer is competent.

Where climbers are unsure of how to operate safely they must seek guidance and support from NCC staff who will advise accordingly.   

I Agree
 

 

PARTICIPATION STATEMENT

I have read and understood the risks associated with indoor climbing. I have also read, understood and agree to follow NCC’s Rules and Conditions of Use. 

I understand that I have a key part to play in ensuring that my time spent in the NCC is safe and I agree to seek advice and guidance if I am unsure of any aspect of how to have a safe climbing experience.

I recognise that some risks are inherent in indoor climbing and as such cannot be eliminated or reduced. I confirm that I understand the nature and extent of these risks and that I am happy to participate in indoor climbing activities at NCC on this basis.

I Agree
 

 

I HAVE HAD SUFFICIENT OPPORTUNITY TO READ THIS ENTIRE DOCUMENT. I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD IT, AND I AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS. I CONFIRM THAT THE INFORMATION I HAVE PROVIDED IS CORRECT AND I WILL NOTIFY THE CENTRE IF ANY INFORMATION CHANGES.

July 12, 2024 

 

First Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*

Phone*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
First Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Second Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Address
Address Line 1:*
Street address, P.O. box, company name, c/o
Address Line 2:
Apartment, suite, unit, building, floor, etc.
Country:*
City:*
State/Province:*
Zip/Postal:*
Parent or Guardians Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
Check to receive information, news, and discounts by e-mail.
Emergency Contact

First Name*

Last Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
Parent(s) or court-appointed legal guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 18 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.


By signing below the parent or court-appointed legal guardian agrees that they are also subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardians Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*

Phone*
Parent or Guardians Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardians Declaration of Fitness
I certify that to the best of my knowledge the participant named does not have any illness/allergies/medical condition/physical impairment that may prevent them from participating in the chosen activity including auto-belays, top roping, bouldering, leading, and belaying. This includes being pregnant - You should not participate if pregnant. *
I Agree

Please inform us of any medical conditions that our staff need to be made aware of.
I consent that in the event of illness or injury of this participant any necessary treatment can be administered. *
I Agree
Parent or Guardians Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE! and  Rock Gym Pro