PRIVACY POLICY Chiggy's Skateboarding

1. We respect your privacy 1.1. Chiggy's Skateboarding respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 2. Collection of personal information 2.1. Chiggy's Skateboarding will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. 3. How we collect your personal information 3.1. Chiggy's Skateboarding collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 4. Use of your personal information 4.1. Chiggy's Skateboarding may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 4.2. Chiggy's Skateboarding may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. 5. Disclosure of your personal information 5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Chiggy's Skateboarding, https://chiggysskateboarding.com.au, its customers or third parties. 5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. 5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 6. Security of your personal information 6.1. Chiggy's Skateboarding is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 7. Access to your personal information 7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@chiggysskateboarding.com.au. 7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 8. Complaints about privacy 8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 2/28 Access Crescent, Coolum Beach, Queensland, 4573. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. 9. Changes to Privacy Policy 9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. 10. Website 10.1. When you visit our website When you come to our website (https://chiggysskateboarding.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 10.2. Cookies We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 10.3. Third party sites Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Chiggy's Skateboarding is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Approved by Chiggy’s Skateboarding

6th June 2020

Loading...

This form MUST be completed, signed and processed by Chiggy’s Skateboarding to enable you to participate in any Chiggy’s Skateboarding organised and run events. If you are under 18, a parent or legal guardian MUST sign this form and their signature witnessed by another person over 18. You accept Chiggy’s Skateboarding rules and regulations including the wearing of a helmet. Please complete your personal details and ensure the form is properly signed.

DECLARATION AND WAIVER RELEASE AND INDEMNITY DEED All persons must complete this document prior to participation. The activities described include adventurous recreational activities and are not without inherent risk. Chiggy’s Skateboarding thanks you for reading this document carefully. TO: Chiggy’s Skateboarding, Queensland (including its directors, employees, principals, agents and independent contractors), (collectively referred to as “Chiggy’s Skateboarding”): I confirm the following is true and correct and that Chiggy’s Skateboarding has relied on my answers in allowing me to participate in recreational activities of and incidental to things including skateboarding, roller skating and scooter riding (“the activities”). In consideration of Chiggy’s Skateboarding permitting me to participate in the activities, Name and Likeness Release I hereby grant permission to the event organisers, their successors and sponsors to use my name, image and likeness in direct connection with the activities for promotional broadcasting or reporting purposes in any and all manner and media, unless restricted by Privacy Legislation. Express Voluntary Assumption of Risk I understand that I, and each participant in the activities, will be engaging in activities involving a real risk of serious injury or even death from various causes including but not limited to equipment failure, accidents with other participants, spectators, course or weather conditions or other causes. I voluntarily accept all risks necessarily flowing from my participation, which could result in loss of life or injury. Liability Release and indemnity I hereby release Chiggy’s Skateboarding and all persons or corporations associated directly or indirectly with the conduct of the activities from all claims, demands and proceedings arising out of my participation and hereby indemnify them against all liability (including liability for their negligence and the negligence of others) for all injury, loss or damage arising out of or connected with my participation in the activities. This release shall extend to and include Chiggy’s Skateboarding and the promotion organiser, partners, managers, officers, agents, contractors, any club, organization and volunteers including medical and paramedical personnel appointed for the activities, the owners, licensees, and occupiers of land on which the activities or any part of it are conducted or which is involved directly or indirectly with the activities in any manner whatsoever and promoters, sponsors and activities organisers. This release and indemnity continues forever and binds my heirs, executors, personal representative and assigns. Equipment and Facilities Inspection I agree that before I participate in the activities, I will independently inspect the related facilities and equipment. I will immediately advise Chiggy’s Skateboarding of any unsafe condition that I have observed. I will refuse to participate in the activities until all unsafe conditions observed by me have been remedied. I acknowledge that reasonable safety precautions are undertaken by Chiggy’s Skateboarding and the ramp builder (such as supervision, helmet safety checks), but such are a service to me and other participants and are not a surety of safety. Protective Equipment As an activities participant I hereby agree to supply and wear my own suitable helmet, skate shoes or runners plus a tee shirt and shorts as the minimum protective equipment requirements at all times whilst I am taking part in the activities. Physical Fitness I have independently assessed the activities and I am physically fit to participate in the activities in which I have chosen to participate and have not been advised otherwise by a medical practitioner. I do not have any possibly relevant pre-existing medical or physical conditions, which have not been disclosed to Chiggy’s Skateboarding and the activities organisers. Medical Treatment I consent to receiving any medical, eg first aid, treatment that Chiggy’s Skateboarding considers reasonably necessary during or after the activities. Personal Property I hereby acknowledge that I have the sole responsibility for my personal property during the activities. I acknowledge the terms and conditions of this document are contractual in nature, are intended to have legal effect and are not a mere warning or recital. Chiggy’s Skateboarding is not responsible for my decision to participate in the activities and I was not induced by Chiggy’s Skateboarding to do so. I acknowledge my registration is not transferable to any other person. I have read this document, understand its contents and complete it of my own free will.

First Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Phone*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
First Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Second Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Participant's Address
Address Line 1:*
Street address, P.O. box, company name, c/o
Address Line 2:
Apartment, suite, unit, building, floor, etc.
Country:*
City:*
State/Province:*
Zip/Postal:*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
Check to receive information, news, and discounts by e-mail.
Emergency Contact

Emergency Contact's Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
If the person executing the foregoing is a legal infant or minor (under 18 years of age), the following section must be completed: I am a parent or legal guardian of the legal infant or minor who is named above. I hereby covenant and warrant my answers provided are true and correct and hereby agree that we shall both be bound by this document.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Phone*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Information
Please check the box for sports you have tried before.
Roller skating
Scooter
Skateboarding
Have you ridden ramps before?*
No
Yes
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE!