Roc-Bloc Privacy Policy

At Roc-Bloc Ltd ‘we’ are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. 

The ‘Privacy Policy’ and the ‘Terms & Conditions of use’ (including any documents referred to in either of those documents) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, gets processed by us. Please read through this document carefully to understand how we as a company treat your personal data, and to see our views and practises around this topic. By visiting our website www.roc-bloc.com or by using the RGPro Connect app under our name you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy.

For the purpose of the ‘Data Protection Act 1998’ (The Act), the data controller is Roc-Bloc Ltd, Unit D & E Freemans Parc, 236 Penarth Road,  Cardiff, CF118EQ. 

We may collect and process the following data about you;

  1. Information you give to us: Anyone choosing to use our Service, by filling in a membership form or waiver, or accessing our website or third party app (RGPro Connect), corresponding with us via phone or email, or by entering a competition, promotion or survey, agrees to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share customer information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The information that we collect via the registration or payment forms will be stored in a single source HR database, referenced only if we have to contact you regarding your membership or by your own request. The information you give us may include, name, contact number, email address, home address, financial & credit information, emergency contact, personal information and photograph. 
  2. Information we collect about you: Each visit to our site may result in auto collection of details about your visit.  We collect information that the customer's browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as a customer’s computer Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our Service that was visited, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. 
  3. Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected the information that it may be used internally and combined with the data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties, for example; business partners, subcontractors in technical, payment & delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers & credit reference agencies, and may receive information about you from them. 

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to customer browsers from the website that are visited and are stored on our customers computer hard drive. Our website uses these "cookies" to collect information and to improve our Service. Customers have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to their computer. If a customer chooses to refuse our cookies, they may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

We use information held about you in the following ways;

Information you give to us: We will use this information in the following ways…

  • To carry out obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the good, products and services that you request from us. 
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about. 
  • To provide you, or permit a selected third party to provide you, with information goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order or registration form). 
  • To notify you about any changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer. 

 

Information we collect about you: We will use this information….

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; 
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information: We may share you personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with (them ot) you. 
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertiser, but we may provide them with aggregated information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 menaged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in CF1). We may make the use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 
  • (Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you)

 

We may disclose you personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets. 
  • If Roc-Bloc Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Roc-Bloc Lte=d, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

 

Where we store your personal data.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operation outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that you data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone. 

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data we can not guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. 

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@roc-bloc.com or Unit D & E Freemans Parc, 236 Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF118EQ. 

Our site may, from time to time, contain link to and from the website of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and , where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check abc frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy. 

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be directed to info@roc-bloc.com or  Unit D & E Freemans Parc, 236 Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF118EQ.

Loading...

Supervised Under 18: Acknowledgement of risk


Review Roc-Bloc's Privacy Policy

Participation Statement

“All climbing and bouldering activities have a risk of serious injury or death. Participants must be aware of and accept that even if they follow all good practice there may still be the risk of accident and injury. It is the responsibility of the participant to adhere to the conditions of use.”

It is important that you understand this document. There is inherent risk involved with climbing centres and associated activities. By signing this form, you are stating you understand that these risks cannot be completely removed. If you do not understand any of the terminology or content, ask a member of staff to clarify.

Conditions of use & Rules

General Safety

  • Report to reception on each visit before you climb
  • You must exercise care, common sense and self-preservation at all times
  • Report any problems with the walls, equipment or other climbers' behaviour to a member of staff immediately. This is particularly important with broken or spinning holds
  • Be aware of the other climbers around you and how your actions will affect them
  • Never stand directly underneath someone who is climbing
  • If you have children, you must keep them under control and supervise them directly at all times. Be close enough to affect or control the child’s behaviour at all times
  • Please make yourself aware of the location of the fire exits in the building and fire assembly points

As a user of this climbing wall, you must be aware of and accept the following:

  • Volumes on the walls are designed to enhance the quality of climbing but you must be aware of and accept that when climbing above them there is an additional risk of falling onto them
  • Climbing beyond your capabilities on any wall is likely to result in a fall. Any fall may result in an injury despite the safety systems in place. You must make your own assessment of the risks whenever you climb
  • Participants must understand that climbing while pregnant can increase the risk posed to mother and unborn child
  • Participants must be aware and accept that climbing holds can spin or break
  • You must do everything reasonable and practical to avoid endangering yourself or others
  • You have to be aware of and adhere to the safety rules of the centre at all times
  • Stand back from the climbing walls unless you are spotting a climber
  • Please empty your pockets and remove all jewellery before climbing Bouldering
  • Whenever possible, downclimb, or if this is not possible, use a controlled/planned jump
  • It is your responsibility to ensure that you can climb down or land safely; don’t climb into a situation that you cannot safely get out of
  • Never climb directly above or below another climber
  • Top out (climb over the top) in designated areas only, if unsure, climb down
  • Remove anything from pockets that could hurt you when landing
  • Always be aware of people climbing above and around you

Training area

  • You use the training equipment at your own risk
  • If you are unsure how to safely use any item, please ask a member of staff.

THE SOFT MATTING DOES NOT REMOVE THE RISK OF INJURY.
Injuries can still occur even after a controlled/planned jump but are more likely after an uncontrolled fall. You should always be doing your utmost to avoid the risk of uncontrolled falls. This includes paying attention to how you will land and always assessing the risk of each climb that you undertake.

Roc-Bloc may use any photos taken of you in the centre on our websites and social media. You must inform the management every time you enter the building if you do not consent.

Roc-bloc keep unclaimed items in our lost property for 1 month. Please email info@roc-bloc.com with a detailed description of your item, if you think you have left it here. Roc-Bloc is not responsible for any items left in our centre.

Cafe guests & visitors are all required to sign in at reception before entering the climbing area and must sign to say they understand the limitations of their visit and can not climb until they are signed off to do so.

Our Duty of Care
The conditions of use of the climbing centre are not intended to limit your enjoyment of the facilities; they are part of the duty of care that we, as operators, owe to you, the customer, by law. As such, they are not negotiable and if you are not prepared to abide by them then the staff may ask you to leave.

Your Duty of Care
You have a duty of care to act responsibly towards the other users of the centre, follow good practice and abide by the conditions of use of the centre. Statements of ‘Good Practice’ are posted around the centre adjacent to the relevant facilities. These describe the accepted methods of use of equipment and climbing areas.

Unsupervised Climbing
Before you can use the bouldering walls without supervision, you must be aware of the safe usage of bouldering and know how to use the bouldering walls safely. You are required to register to say that you know how to boulder and that you are prepared to abide by the rules and that you understand the risks involved in your participation. Anyone who is not competent to climb unsupervised must be supervised by a competent person.

Supervised Climbing
An adult who has registered at the centre, and proved competency, may supervise up to two novice climbers, as long as they are prepared to take full responsibility for the safety of those people.

Supervision Ratios
Under 6 years: 1 adult and 1 child
7 and up: 1 adult and 2 children

Groups of three or more novices must only be supervised by an instructor holding the relevant valid Mountain Leader Training qualification and insurance or other relevant qualification/training. All children in the centre must be supervised by an adult unless they have been assessed by the management and registered for unsupervised climbing.

For groups of varying ages, the policy that applies to the youngest child applies to the group.

DECLARATIONS

I certify that to the best of my knowledge, that the named child/children does not suffer from a medical condition which might make it more likely that they could be involved in an accident which could result in injury to themselves or others.

SIGNATORY AGREEMENT

I have had sufficient opportunity to read the entirety of this document. I have read it, understood it, and agree to be bound by its terms. I certify that all the information on this form is correct and that if any information changes I will notify the centre.

I Agree

 

Today's Date: April 18, 2021

Please select who will be participating. Please note that a maximum of 2 minors (over 6) can be supervised by one adult. See our supervision policy for more details.
Minor(s)
1 Minor2 Minors3 Minors4 Minors5 MinorsMore Minors6 Minors7 Minors8 Minors9 Minors10 Minors
Continue
First Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
First Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Second Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Supervising Adult's Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
Check to receive information, news, and discounts by e-mail.
Emergency Contact

Emergency Contact's Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
Additional Information
Relationship to Participant(s):*
STATEMENTS OF RESPONSIBILITY
1. Is the supervised novice (or are all the supervised novices) named above under 18 years of age?*
2. Do you agree to supervise the named novice/s at all times when at the centre together?*
3. Are you the parent or legal guardian of the named novice/s, or have you had permission from the parent or legal guardian/s to take them bouldering at Roc-Bloc?*
4. Have you (the supervising adult) completed the 'Unsupervised Adult: Acknowledgement of Risk Form' and registered yourself as a Roc-Bloc unsupervised adult climber?*
5. Do you agree to ensure the novice/s under your supervision adhere to our 'Rules & Conditions of use' at all times?*
Adults taking responsibility must sign for any participating minor (those under 18 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Supervising Adult's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Supervising Adult's Date of Birth*
Supervising Adult's Information
Gender*

Medical Conditions
Supervising Adult's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE! and  Rock Gym Pro