This Privacy Policy applies to www.surfider.org, www.beachapedia.org (the “Sites”), the Surfrider mobile application (the “App”) and to other websites, applications, services and mobile applications on or in which this Privacy Policy is linked or referenced (collectively with the Site and the App, the “Services”).  The Services are owned and/or operated by Surfrider Foundation (sometimes referred to in this Policy as “we” or “us”).  We hope that this Privacy Policy helps clarify how we collect and process your information.

This Privacy Policy describes:

The information we collect on or through the Services and how we collect it.

How we use and process the information we collect.

Please review this Privacy POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING AND USING THE SERVICES. When you submit information to or through the Services, you consent to the collection and processing of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have not done so already, please also review our Terms of Service (“Terms”).  The Terms contain provisions that limit our liability to you and require you to resolve any dispute with us through final and binding arbitration on an individual basis and not as part of any class or representative action. 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

 

1. Changes To This Privacy Policy   

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage. As we add new features, we may need to modify this Privacy Policy.  Whenever possible, we will provide you with advance written notice of our changes.  Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.  The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions.  We will not, however, make retroactive changes that reduce your privacy rights unless you affirmatively agree to those changes. 

 

2. Information We Collect 

“Personal Information” means information associated with or used to identify a specific person.  Your Personal Information includes: (1) contact data (such as your e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, school name and school grade); and (2) Location Data (as defined below) and (3) certain Usage Data, such as the IP address from which you access the Services (as further discussed in Section 3b. below)  

“Location Data” is a category of Personal Information collected about the location of a mobile device or computer, including: (1) the location of the mobile device of computer used to access the Services derived from GPS or WiFi use; (2) the IP address of the mobile device, computer, or internet service used to access the Services; or (3) other information made available by a user or others that indicate location, such as geotag information in photographs. You can change your preferences on your mobile device and/or browser to deny us access to your Location Data. Please note that if you disable location tracking, certain features of the Services may not be available to you. 

“General Information” is information about an individual’s online activity that, by itself, cannot be used to identify him or her, such as browser type, operating system and the dates/times of Services access.

Personal Information and General Information may be linked together. Different types of General Information also may be linked together and, once linked, may identify an individual person.

 

3. How We Collect Information  

We collect information that you provide to us and from your use of the Services.  The information that we collect and how we process it depends on how you use and access the Services.  Some information is collected through use of cookies and similar data collection tools (as further discussed in Section 5 below).

a. Information that You Provide to Surfrider Foundation: You may provide us with your Personal Information when you contact us for help or information, create an account to use one of the Services; make a donation to one of our campaigns, post your biographical information on the Sites or otherwise voluntarily supply your Personal Information to us.  We may collect information, some of which may be Personal Information, as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

b. Information that We Collect When You Use the Services: When you use the Services, we may automatically collect Information about how you interact with the Services, such as (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of device(s) used to access the Services; (iv) web browser(s) used to access the Services; (v) statistics and information associated with the interaction between your browser or device and the Services; and (vi) referring webpage or other source through which you accessed the Services (collectively, “Usage Data”). Depending on applicable law, some Usage Data is Personal Information and some is General Information. 

c. Information Collected from Other Sources: Third parties that assist us with our business operations also collect information (including Personal Information and Usage Data) from you and share it with us.  For example, we may purchase mailing lists and use email service providers that help us to more effectively administer our communications and programs. 

 

4. How We Use, Share and Disclose Information 

a. How We Use Information

We use the information that we collect or that you provide to us to operate, maintain and enhance the Services, including:

To present the Services to you and to customize, improve and develop content and functionality that helps us better serve your needs;

To troubleshoot problems with the Services;

To facilitate communication between Surfrider Foundation and you;

To connect you to local events, chapters and volunteers in your area;

To prevent, detect and investigate prohibited or illegal activities, such as claims of copyright infringement and security breaches;

To send emails and other communications that display content that we think will interest you, such as news about our campaigns, programs, services, products and promotions;

To generate statistical information about how users interact with the Services and conduct analyses to support, improve and enhance the Services;

To carry out our obligations and protect our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including our Terms of Service;

To protect the safety, security and legal rights of other users of the Services;

To send you important administrative information regarding the Services, such as changes to this Privacy Policy or our other policies; and

To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide information to us or to which you consent.

We and our business partners also may combine different types of information collected from or about you through various sources, including Personal Information, and use the combined information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

b. How We Share and Disclose Information

We may share and disclose information:

With third party service providers that we retain to perform functions on our behalf, such as web hosting, data analyses and promotion services providers, communication services providers, e-commerce vendors, and technology and data service providers, that have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions;

With affiliated non-profit organizations and our business partners;

To enforce our agreements with other users or third parties, including in connection with claims of copyright infringement;

To protect the safety and security of users;

With companies with which we plan to merge or an acquirer of all or substantially all of Surfrider Foundation’s assets (we will continue to process information consistent with this Privacy Policy and, when possible, will provide you with notice before Personal Information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy);

To comply with a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process; and

If we believe you have or are violating our Terms of Service or in order to protect or defend Surfrider Foundation’s rights or property, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order.

 

5. Online Advertising, Data Collection And “Do Not Track”  

a. Cookies & Other Data Collection Tools. “Data Collection Tools” means technology that that collects information about your use of the Services and potentially about your activities when you leave the Services and visit other sites on the Internet, such as cookies and web beacons. 

b.   Online Advertising.  The Services use Data Collection Tools to help manage our online advertising program. These Data Collection Technologies are provided by us as well as our ad management partners and other third parties.

In addition, we and our ad management partners may use these Data Collection Tools to track the actions of users of the Services, to measure statistics of our marketing efforts, to deliver advertisements on the Services that may be more relevant to you and that will improve your experience on the Services, and to deliver advertisements to you when you  visit other third party sites.  

c.  How We Respond to Browser “Do Not Track” Signals: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) or similar feature that signals to websites that a visitor does not want to have his/her online activity and behavior tracked.  If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain Personal Information about the browser’s user.  Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform.  For this reason, we and many website operators do not respond to DNT signals.  For more information about DNT signals, visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

 

6. Credit Card Information 

Surfrider Foundation does not process your credit card information. Instead, Surfrider Foundation has entered into an agreement with TrustCommerce, a third party payment processing service, to collect, store, process and transmit your credit card data when you make a donation to us. TrustCommerce certifies as adhering to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Surfrider Foundation may transfer Personal Information to TrustCommerce for the purpose of facilitating the transaction.

 

7. Information Protection 

Surfrider Foundation has implemented policies, procedures, and safeguards, including secured online connections, designed to protect all information submitted through the Services. We also strive to obligate our agents, contractors and business partners to protect the information that they use or access in connection with providing services to Surfrider Foundation.  While we do work hard to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of information that you transmit over the Internet.  DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO SURFRIDER FOUNDATION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.  We urge you to take every precaution to protect your information when you use the Internet or store information on your computer, tablet, or mobile device.

All personally identifiable information (PII) is transmitted to Surfrider via SSL-secured connections. Insecure connections to systems that receive this information are not allowed. All information is stored in an encrypted format by the vendors which provide Surfrider with the services we use to process PII, and access to the information is restricted to those personnel and contractors with a business need for such access. All vendors who handle PII on Surfrider's behalf are certified as adhering to the current Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS). Additionally, Surfrider's internal data handling policies and procedures are reviewed twice per year by Surfrider Information Technology personnel to ensure compliance with the current PCI DSS.

 

8. Links To Other Services 

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by or through the Services.  As noted in the Terms, the Services may contain plug ins from and links to third-party websites and services, including our social media services such as Facebook and Twitter (collectively, “Linked Services”).  Linked Services are not under the control of Surfrider Foundation and Surfrider Foundation is not responsible for Linked Services.  The inclusion of a plug in or a link does not imply endorsement by Surfrider Foundation of the Linked Services or any association with the operators of the Linked Services.  Surfrider Foundation does not investigate, verify or monitor the Linked Services.  We provide links to Linked Sites for your convenience only.  You access Linked Services at your own risk.  We encourage you to read about the privacy practices of any Linked Service that you access.

 

9. Student Club Network

We administer our Student Club Network through the Services. While we are a nonprofit entity not subject to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not direct the Services to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect, store or use personal information about children under the age of 13

If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has submitted information about himself/herself to us, we delete it as soon as possible. If you believe that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at membership@surfrider.org.

 

10. California Consumer Rights Information 

California Civil Code section 1798.83 law permits residents of California to opt-out of disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to our contact address below or by e-mailing us at membership@surfrider.org. We honor all such opt-out requests and it is our policy not to share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes where you have submitted such a request.  Please note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosure made for non-marketing purposes.

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, we are required to provide California residents with the following specific consumer rights information:

The Services are owned and/or operated by Surfrider Foundation, P.O. Box 73550, San Clemente, CA 92673.

Unless otherwise expressly stated, the Services are provided without charge.

To file a complaint regarding any of the Services or to receive further information regarding use of the Services, please send a letter to Surfrider Foundation P.O. Box 73550, San Clemente, CA 92673 or contact us via email at membership@surfrider.org  (with “California Resident Request” as the Subject Line). You also may contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of California’s Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814 or by telephone at 916.445.1254 or 800.952.5210.

 

11. Information Transmission

The Services are based in the United States and provided for access and use only by persons located in the United States and Canada. The Services are hosted in the United States.  If you are visiting the Services from outside the United States and Canada, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States and Canada. The data privacy and protection and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country.  By using the Services, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

12. How To Contact Us  

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or to request corrections, amendments or deletions to any Personal Information that you have provided through the Services, please contact us at membership@surfrider.org or call us at 949.492.8170. Surfrider Foundation will use reasonable efforts to supply you with requested Personal Information and correct any factual inaccuracy or delete your Personal Information from our databases. To honor your request, we will need the exact information you wish to correct, amend or delete.

Loading...

Beach Cleanup

PARTICIPATORY WAIVER FORM

READ BEFORE SIGNING


Review Surfrider Foundation's Privacy Policy

Date: May 18, 2021 

Activity: Beach Cleanup Program Activities

In consideration of my participation in the aforementioned event (the “Activity”) hosted by Surfrider Foundation (“Surfrider”), and intending to be legally bound, I, the undersigned, (“Participant”) acknowledge, understand and agree that:

Acknowledgment of Risk

There are risks, inherent or otherwise, in attending or participating in the Activity and being present at or using any associated facilities or sites (“Risks”). I have full knowledge and understanding of the Risks associated with the Activity, which may include, but are in no way limited to: personal injuries, illness (including exposure to and infection with viruses or bacteria), or possibly death or other serious harm to me or others. These Risks include potential exposure to and possible infection with COVID-19 (SARS-CoV-2). COVID-19 is an extremely contagious virus that spreads easily through person-to-person contact, including through touching objects, surfaces, breathing, coughing and interacting with other individuals. I understand and acknowledge that COVID-19 can lead to severe illness, personal injury, permanent disability, and death. Attending or participating in the Activity could increase the risk of contracting COVID-19. Surfrider in no way warrants that COVID-19 infection will not occur by attending or participating in the Activity. All participants should seek medical advice concerning safe participation in the Activity.

I have full knowledge of the nature and extent of the Risks in connection with attending or participating in the Activity and being present at or using any of the associated facilities or sites, and knowingly and voluntarily assume those Risks. I understand that I will be solely responsible for any loss or damage, including personal injury, property damage, illness, death or other harm, sustained in connection with or in any way related to my or my child’s attendance at or participation in the Activity. While these terms and conditions are intended to protect my health and safety and minimize the spread of COVID-19, I acknowledge and understand there are still risks involved and am not relying on any promises or representations by or on behalf of Surfrider about those risks or the safety of the Activity.

Representations and Acknowledgements

During the Activity, I willingly agree to abide by all of Surfrider’s rules, policies, instructions, terms and conditions for participation, and any legal requirements and guidelines relating to COVID-19, including, but not limited to, those relating to observing social distancing, using masks and face coverings, hand washing and other hygiene-related best practices. I agree that I, or my child, will not attend or participate in the Activity if exhibiting, or in close contact with anyone exhibiting, any symptoms of COVID-19 in the 14 days before the Activity. I further certify that I am in good health and have no conditions or impairments which would preclude my or other’s safe participation in the Activity.

Release, Indemnification & Covenant Not to Sue

In consideration of my or my child’s attendance at or participation in the Activity, I voluntarily agree and, on behalf of myself and my family members, my heirs, next of kin, representatives, executors, administrators, and assigns (collectively, the “Releasing Parties”), HEREBY DO RELEASE, COVENANT NOT TO SUE AND FOREVER DISCHARGE, Surfrider, its officers, directors, employees, volunteers, agents, representatives, insurers and affiliates  (collectively, “Released Parties”) from any causes of action, claims, or demands, damages, losses, or liabilities (including, without limitation, any costs and attorneys’ fees) of any nature whatsoever including claims of ordinary negligence, (“Claims”), which the Releasing Parties may have now or in the future against Released Parties on account of personal injury (including illness from communicable diseases such as COVID-19), property damage, death or accidents of any kind, arising out of or in any way related to my or my child’s attendance at or participation in the Activity. I acknowledge and agree that this agreement is intended to be a general release of and bar to all Claims arising out of or attributable to the Activity, including those unknown to me, or which I do not suspect to exist at this time. Releasing Parties have been made aware of, and understand, the provisions of California Civil Code Section 1542, which provides:

“A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE  CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.”

Releasing Parties hereby expressly, knowingly and intentionally waive, on behalf or myself and/or my child, any and all rights, benefits, and protections of California Civil Code Section 1542 and of any other state or federal statute or common law principle limiting the scope of a general release.

In consideration of my or my child’s attendance at or participation in the Activity, I agree, on behalf of myself and the Releasing Parties, to INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS the Released Parties from any and all Claims, to the fullest extent of the law, arising out of or in any way related to my or my child’s presence at or participation in the Activity.

Photo Release: Additionally, by participating in this Activity and signing this waiver I consent to Surfrider’s creation and use of my name, image, likeness, voice, and the like, in any and all media, currently in existence or hereafter created, including but not limited to print, radio, video, broadcast, internet, and collateral materials, such as in-house and trade publications, magazines, and news releases, for any and all uses, including but not limited to advertising, publicity, and promotional purposes, worldwide in perpetuity, without further payment or consideration, and agree to release and hold harmless Surfrider in connection with said creation and use.  If signing as a parent or guardian of a participant under the age of 18, by signing this waiver, I hereby consent to Surfrider’s creation and use of my minor child(ren)’s, for which I am the parent, legal guardian, or otherwise responsible for, name, image, likeness, voice, and the like, in any and all media, currently in existence or hereafter created, including but not limited to print, radio, video, broadcast, internet, and collateral materials, such as in-house and trade publications, magazines and news releases, for any all uses, including but not limited to advertising, publicity, and promotional purposes, worldwide in perpetuity, without further payment or consideration, and agree to release and hold harmless Surfrider in connection with said creation and use. 

Enforceability

The law of the State of California governs the terms and enforceability of this agreement. If any term or provision in this agreement is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable, in whole or in part, such term or provision shall be excluded from the agreement and the remainder of the agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

BY SIGNING BELOW, I ACKNOWLEDGE THAT I HAVE CAREFULLY READ, FULLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, INCLUDING MY ASSUMPTION OF RISK AND GIVING UP CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS, AND CERTIFY THAT I AM SIGNING THIS AGREEMENT OF MY OWN FREE WILL.

First Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
I certify that I am 18 years of age or older
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email
Check to receive information, news, and discounts by e-mail.
A signed copy of this waiver will be sent to the email address you provide.
Name of Chapter or Club
Please select the Chapter or Club hosting the Activity*
Date of the Activity

Please select the date the activity is taking place *
Parent(s) or court-appointed legal guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 18 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Relationship*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
I certify that I am 18 years of age or older
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE!