The Data Controller of the information being collected is:  Academy of Sport and Wellbeing, Perth College UHI, Crieff Road, Perth, PH1 2NX

For any queries or concerns about how your personal data is being processed you can contact the relevant Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@uhi.ac.uk

This privacy statement relates to the following processing:

Academy of Sport and Wellbeing – Academy of Sport and Wellbeing Membership Agreement and Academy of Sport and Wellbeing Membership.

Your information will be used for the following purposes:

Purpose 1:

Administering Your Membership

Administering and managing your membership agreement, including:

  • Making decisions about your membership.
  • Administering the membership agreement.
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • Arranging for termination of partnerships.

Purpose 2:

  • Academy of Sport and Wellbeing Members' Safety
  • Making sure that the Academy of Sport and Wellbeing is a safe environment for all members.  This includes making sure that individual members can safely use the Academy of Sport and Wellbeing, by checking for members' health.
  • Exercise prescription based on Par Q and (medical clearance from GP, if required).
  • Complying with health and safety obligations.

Purpose 3:

Marketing

  • Academy of Sport and Wellbeing marketing communications.

Purpose 4:

  • Track and Trace
  • Facilitation of the Government “Test & Protect” system.

Our legal reasons for using the data are:

To achieve the following purposes:

  • Purpose 1:  Administering Your Membership
  • Purpose 2:  Academy of Sport and Wellbeing Members' Safety
  • Purpose 3:  Consent
  • Purpose 4:  Test & Protect

Our legal reason to use the data is:  Use is necessary for the performance of a contract with you to take steps, at your request, before entering into such a contract.  That contract being the membership agreement between the Academy of Sport and Wellbeing and Academy of Sport and Wellbeing members. Facilitation of Government Test & Protect.

The data we use includes special category (sensitive) data; your health data.

Our legal reason for using this sensitive data, as provided, is:

  • We have your explicit consent to use this data.
  • We use your health data to make sure you can use the Academy of Sport and Wellbeing without it presenting an unreasonable risk to your health or the health of others.
  • If you were to withhold the personal information we require for the Membership Agreement, the consequences would be:
  • The Academy of Sport and Wellbeing would not be able to process your membership agreement.  This means that the Academy of Sport and Wellbeing would be unable to provide you with its services or allow you access to its facilities.
  • Your data will, or may, be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipient:

Academy of Sport and Wellbeing is part of Perth College UHI and will not share your data with anyone.

Your data will be retained for the following period:

  • 3 years – Purpose 3
  • 7 years – Purpose 2 (fin)
  • Until 21 years – Purpose 1 and 2.  RIDDOR – Ian Bow?

 

The following rights are rights of data subjects:

  • The right to access your personal data.
  • The right to rectification if the personal data we hold about you is incorrect.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.

The following rights apply only in certain circumstances:

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time if consent is our lawful basis for processing your data.
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request erasure (deletion) of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office about our handling of your data.

 

The Information Commissioner's Office is UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest.  Their website is www.ico.org.uk

Loading...

Kids October Camp 2021 - Booking and Consent Form

Academy of Sport and Wellbeing,

Perth College,

Crieff Road,

Perth, 

PH1 2NX


Review Academy of Sport and Wellbeing Privacy Policy

Booking and Consent form for Autumn Camps 2021

THIS FORM MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN OF THE PARTICIPANT

Our innovative Summer Camp programme is returning this year with a brand new structure designed to engage minds and bodies in a combination of physical activity, fitness, problem solving, team building and sports specific sessions.  

Dates and Times:

  • Monday to Friday from Monday 11th October - Friday 15th October
  • Children can be dropped off from 8.45am and picked up at 5.00pm
  • Activities will start at 9am and run until 5.00pm

Cost:

  • £30 a day (full day options only)
  • £130 for a full week

Age:

  • Minimum age for all activities is 7 years old
  • There is no maximum age limit however this camp is tailored for ages 7 - 12

Activities and Structure:

Each day is split into THINK, SPORT, MOVE, PLAY, CLIMB sessions

9.00am - 9.30am: Welcome and Ice Breaker/Get to Know Group Activities

9.30am - 10.30 am: THINK Sessions (1 hour)

  • Problem solving tasks
  • Team work and teambuilding tasks 

10.30am - 10.45am: BREAK

10.45am - 12.15pm: SPORT Sessions (1.5 hour): 

  • Sport specific activities 

12.15pm - 1.15pm: LUNCH 

1.15pm - 2.00pm: MOVE Sessions (45 mins)

  • Activities that will focus on speed, balance, co-ordination and agility

2.00pm - 2.45pm: PLAY (45 mins)

  • Group choice of activities - from group games to sport specific activities

2.45pm - 3.00pm: BREAK

3.00pm - 5.00pm: CLIMB (2 hours)

Each day will include a 2 hour climbing based session at the end of the day, which will include a mixture of the following:

  • Roped climbing
  • Bouldering 
  • Movement games

Staffing:

  • All staff/instructors are fully qualified and experienced in the sessions they will be running
  • All staff have undergone relevant PVG checks
  • Participants will be supervised at all times - including during all breaks and lunch

Participation Statement for Climbing Activities:

"All climbing and bouldering activities have a risk of serious injury or death. Participants must be aware of and accept that even if they follow all good practice there may still be the risk of accident and injury. It is the responsibility of the participant to adhere to the rules of the climbing centre and instructions given by climbing centre staff.”

By checking the box below I confirm that both I and the Junior Participant have read and understood the participation statement above and the risk involved when climbing and bouldering:  

I Agree

Safety Agreement for Participation in Physical Activity, Fitness and Climbing Sessions:

By checking the box below you are agreeing to the following statements on behalf of the Junior named on this form:

  • I acknowledge that there are risks and dangers inherent in physical exercise and declare that I know of no reason why my child should not take part in exercise
  • I agree to follow any instructions given by the staff and instructors and to observe any written notices regarding safety whilst visiting the facilities at Perth College UHI Academy of Sport and Wellbeing and Climbing Centre

I Agree

Acknowledgement of Risk and Consent:

This acknowledgement of risk form is for all activities detailed above including physical activity sessions, fitness based sessions and supervised climbing and bouldering.  If you are unsure of any aspect of this form please email climbmanager@uhi.ac.uk to discuss prior to completing the form.

By signing below I am acknowledging the risk involved in the activities detailed above and consent to the following on behalf of the Junior named on this form:

  • I consent to my health data being used for the purpose of my health and safety and wellbeing
  • I consent to my child taking part in the activities detailed above

Declarations:

I confirm that the information provided on this form is correct, and if any information changes I will notify the Academy of Sport and Wellbeing

I confirm that my child/children are 7 years old or older by the start of this course

I HAVE HAD SUFFICIENT OPPORTUNITY TO READ THIS ENTIRE DOCUMENT.  I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD IT, AND I AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS

September 28, 2021

 

Please select who will be participating...
Minor
Continue
First Junior Participant Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*

Phone*
First Junior Participant Date of Birth*
First Junior Participant Medical Information
Does the junior have any medical, health or behavioural conditions that we need to be aware of?*
Yes
No

Please give details of any medical/health/behavioural conditions that we need to be aware of

Please give details of any medication that may be required - including: name of medication, instructions and dosage, any storage instructions.

Any other relevant information - please tell us if there is any other information relating to the participant that you would like us to be aware of, or detail any special requirements you may have
First Junior Participant Signature*
Junior Participant Address
Address Line 1:*
Street address, P.O. box, company name, c/o
Address Line 2:
Apartment, suite, unit, building, floor, etc.
Country:*
City:*
State/Province:*
Zip/Postal:*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
Check to receive information, news, and discounts by e-mail.
Emergency Contact

Emergency Contact's Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
Booking Information

Please indicate which date(s) you would like your child to attend....

Friday 15th October
I give consent for my child/ward to have photos taken by instructors for marketing purposes. These photos may be used in social media posts or on the website. Please reply 'NO' if you do not want your child to be in any photos.*
Yes
No
COVID-19 Self Assessment

If you or anyone in your household have presented any COVID-19 symptoms 24 hours before attending any of the your bookings, please STAY AT HOME and contact NHS 24. Do NOT attend the Academy of Sport and Wellbeing

Parent(s) or court-appointed legal guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 16 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*

Relationship*

Phone*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Medical Information
Does the junior have any medical, health or behavioural conditions that we need to be aware of?*
Yes
No

Please give details of any medical/health/behavioural conditions that we need to be aware of

Please give details of any medication that may be required - including: name of medication, instructions and dosage, any storage instructions.

Any other relevant information - please tell us if there is any other information relating to the participant that you would like us to be aware of, or detail any special requirements you may have
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE!