Spider Climbing
Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice gives details of the personal information that we collect in the running of our business, and how we keep it secure.

Personal information we collect about you

Information you provide directly to us:

  • When you register to use the centre (including your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, emergency contact details, gender, climbing experience and signature)
  • When you book a session or make purchases with us (including your name, date of birth, email address, transaction and payment details)
  • When you visit us for a climb (including your check-in history, and images and videos of you taken while on the premises (also see our Photography & Filming policy below))
  • When we communicate with you (including your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, any other personal information you provide and the content of our communications)
  • When you subscribe to our email mailing lists (including your name, email and mailing preferences)
  • When you use our WiFi (we may collect data about your device, the volume of data which you use, the websites and applications which you access, your usage by access time and frequency, and your general location)
  • Other information that you choose to provide or send to us during our relationship.

Other information:

  • Your personal information may be available to us from external publicly available sources (for example, depending on your privacy settings, via social media services)
  • In certain situations, we may collect and/or use special categories of data (for example, information on climbers’ medical conditions relevant to their use of our facilities – we will only process these special categories of data if there is a valid reason for doing so and where the GDPR allows us to do so)
  • Our services are used by people of all ages. We may accept registrations and collect personal information about children under the age of 18 from their parent or guardian or with their parent or guardian’s consent. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this consent.

Data we derive through your interactions with us:

  • General user information about your computer and your visits to our website (including your IP address, location, browser, operating system, referral source, length of visit and the pages you visit). This information can be facilitated by cookies (see our Cookies policy below); and
  • Other information that may be generated when you use our website, interact with us online or visit our centre.

How we will use your personal information

We will only use your personal information for our legitimate business purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice. We will make it clear to you if we intend to use your information for any purpose that is not obvious.

We use your data:

  • To administer our facilities, our websites and our business
  • To enable your use of our services, including registration, bookings and attendance at our facilities
  • To assist you with certification schemes, such as NICAS/NIBAS
  • To manage relationships with our partners and service providers
  • To respond to your requests for information
  • To send you email or postal mail e.g. gift cards, brochures or information that you have specifically requested
  • To send invoices, reports, statements, payment reminders and collect payments from you
  • To deal with any enquiries or complaints by you or about you
  • To understand how you (and others) are using our services and to help us improve and develop our services, including conducting internal analyses
  • To keep you safe when using our centre and enable us to provide information to emergency services and emergency contacts in case of accidents
  • To keep our facilities and systems secure and prevent fraud
  • To send you other necessary information about our services and our relationship
  • To contact you about new services, offers, events or news where it is legitimate for us to do so
  • To otherwise manage our relationship with you or comply with health and safety or other legal obligations
  • For the establishment, defence and/ or enforcement of legal claims
  • As is otherwise necessary for our legitimate business interests.

We do not:

  • Sell your data to third parties for their own purposes
  • Use your data to send you unsolicited marketing communications.

When we share your personal information with others

In order to run our business effectively and provide the best possible service to customers, we use various third-party services to administer and store your personal information. These include:

  • Rock Gym Pro: storage and processing of our customer database. Their privacy policy: https://www.rockgympro.com/privacy-policy/
  • Smartwaiver: collection, storage and processing of our digital user registration forms. Their privacy policy: https://www.smartwaiver.com/p/Privacy
  • Other reputable third parties used for emailing, file storage and processing payment transactions
  • The ABC Training Trust, for the administration of NICAS/NIBAS.

In special cases we may also need to share your information with other third parties, including:

  • Professional advisors and insurers: We may have to provide information to our advisors as necessary in running our business
  • Regulatory bodies and law enforcement: We may disclose personal information to a third-party authority, such as a law enforcement or child protection agency, if legitimately required to do so
  • Corporate transactions: If we sell or transfer the whole or part of our business or assets we may transfer personal information to the buyer or transferee, on the basis that it would be used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

How we store your information and keep it secure

We will take care to ensure that your personal information is secure:

  • We follow good practice security protocols across our business to ensure that information is protected
  • We regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to our systems
  • Where we need to share customer information with third parties to administer our business, we ensure that these third parties are reputable, use up to date security protocols, and have appropriate privacy policies in place

How long your information will be held

We will endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the permitted purposes. We need to keep customer details for at least 6 full tax years under the UK tax laws. After that, until you ask us in writing to delete your personal data, we will keep it to enable us to contact you as mentioned elsewhere in this notice.

We may need to retain certain information for reasonable business or legal purposes (e.g. accounts information, unsubscribe records, information needed to prevent identity theft, legal disputes and misconduct) even if deletion has been requested, subject to the conditions of GDPR.

Exercising your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you
  • require us to rectify any errors
  • have your personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing
  • lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Further details about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Please note that if you delete or restrict information we hold about you, it may prevent you from making full use of our services.

 

Other important information:
Cookies Policy

Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Photography and Filming

Users of our facilities should be aware that at events, and at other times, we will take photos and video in the centre for use in our social media, website and other marketing purposes. If you would like us to remove an image which features you prominently that you are not happy with, please contact us directly.

CCTV/Surveillance

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our premises used by members of the public, for the purposes of public and staff safety and crime prevention and detection. CCTV is also installed on the outside of some of our buildings for the purposes of monitoring building security and crime prevention and detection.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

We will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images and audio will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.

We operate CCTV and disclose in accordance with the codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner and the Home Office.

 

About Us and this notice:
Who we are/ Contact us

We are the “Spider Climbing” group of companies, acting through our 3 centres White Spider Climbing Ltd (registered company number 07456949), Red Spider Climbing Ltd (registered company number 09467518) and Green Spider Climbing Ltd (registered company number 11139627) (together, “we”, “us”, “our”).

Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this Notice or about the way in which our facilities process your personal information by contacting us at the channels below.

  • By email: info@spiderclimbing.com
  • By telephone: 020 3302 2576
  • By post: Spider Climbing, 225 Hook Rise South, Surbiton, KT6 7LD

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes to this Notice will be placed here and will supersede this version. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

This notice applies from May 25, 2018.

Loading...

Unsupervised Climbing and Bouldering  Acknowledgement of Risk & Conditions of Use

The following information will be used to complete a document that you will need to read and then electronically sign.


Only use this form if:

1. You are a competent climber and / or boulderer

AND

2. You are 18 or over


Review Our Privacy Policy

PARTICIPATION STATEMENT

“All climbing and bouldering activities have a risk of serious injury or death. Participants must be aware of and accept that even if they follow all good practice there may still be the risk of accident and injury. It is the responsibility of the participant to adhere to the conditions of use.”

It is important that you understand this document. There is inherent risk involved with climbing centres and associated activities. By signing this form, you are stating you understand that these risks cannot be completely removed. If you do not understand any of the terminology or content, ask a member of staff to clarify.

CONDITIONS OF USE

General Safety

  • Report to reception on each visit before you climb.
  • You must exercise care, common sense and self-preservation at all times.
  • Report any problems with the walls, equipment or other climbers' behaviour to a member of staff immediately. This is particularly important with broken or spinning holds.
  • Be aware of the other climbers around you and how your actions will affect them.
  • Do not distract people while they are climbing or belaying.
  • Never stand directly underneath someone who is climbing.
  • If you have children, you must keep them under control and supervise them directly at all times. Be close enough to affect or control the child’s behaviour at all times.
  • Please make yourself aware of the location of the fire exits in the building and fire assembly points.

As a user of this climbing wall, you must be aware of and accept the following:

  • Volumes on the walls are designed to enhance the quality of climbing but you must be aware of and accept that when climbing above them there is an additional risk of falling onto them.
  • Climbing beyond your capabilities on any wall is likely to result in a fall. Any fall may result in an injury despite the safety systems in place. You must make your own assessment of the risks whenever you climb.
  • Participants must understand that climbing while pregnant can increase the risk posed to mother and unborn child.
  • Participants must be aware of and accept that climbing holds can spin or break
  • You must do everything reasonable and practical to avoid endangering yourself or others.
  • You have to be aware of and adhere to the safety rules of the centre at all times.
  • Stand back from the climbing walls unless you are belaying or spotting a climber.
  • You take responsibility for adequately maintaining your equipment.
  • Please empty your pockets and remove all jewellery before climbing.

Top Rope Climbing

  • Always use a climbing harness to attach yourself to the rope, tying the rope directly into the harness using a figure of 8 knot with a stopper, or a bowline knot with a stopper. Clipping in with a carabiner is not advised.
  • Many of the climbs in the centre have top ropes already in place. Do not take them down or move them.
  • It is your responsibility to vet your climbing partner's ability before they belay you.

Lead Climbing

  • Lead belaying requires a higher degree of skill and understanding than top rope belaying, and should only be undertaken if you have received training or are competent to do so. If you are unsure do not climb and ask a staff member for available instruction at the centre.
  • When using the lead walls, you must supply your own appropriately rated dynamic rope.
  • Quickdraws/runners/clips are provided on the lead wall. Please don’t use your own.
  • You must not skip clips and clips must be clipped in order.
  • Additional care must be taken when climbing through the stalactite roof or arch.

When Belaying

  • Always abide by good practice when belaying.
  • Always use a belay device attached to your climbing harness with a locking carabiner as per manufacturers' guidelines. ‘Traditional’, or ‘body’, belaying is not acceptable.
  • To ensure your partner's safety, pay attention to what the climber is doing.
  • Always stand as close to the climbing wall as is practical. Sitting or lying down is not acceptable.

Bouldering

  • Bouldering is climbing without the use of harness or ropes, generally to a height less than 4.5m (or 4m where it is possible to stand on top of the structure).
  • Whenever possible downclimb, or if this is not possible, use a controlled/planned jump.
  • It is your responsibility to ensure that you can climb down or land safely; don’t climb into a situation that you cannot safely get out of.
  • Never climb directly above or below another climber.
  • Always take your harness off before bouldering.
  • Top out (climb over the top) in designated areas only, if unsure climb down.
  • Remove anything from pockets that could hurt you when landing.
  • Always be aware of people climbing above and around you.

Training Area

  • You use the training equipment at your own risk. If you are unsure how to safely use any item, please ask a member of staff.

Auto Belays

  • If you are unsure in any way on how to use an auto belay, or have never used one before, then ask a member of staff for assistance before using one.
  • The coloured box on the ground around the auto belays is a landing zone; be aware of descending climbers when standing within it.
  • Good practice instructions are located next/near to the auto belay. To ensure your own safety, please follow these instructions.
  • Novice or boulder-only users must be supervised by an experienced climber or receive an induction from a member of staff.

The bouldering wall is the site of most injuries at a climbing wall. THE SOFT MATTING DOES NOT REMOVE THE RISK OF INJURY. Injuries can still occur even after a controlled/planned jump but are more likely after an uncontrolled fall. You should always be doing your utmost to avoid the risk of uncontrolled falls. This includes paying attention to how you will land and always assessing the risk of each climb that you undertake.

Lead climbing also contains inherent risks, which are always present. Any leader fall can result in an injury and you must exercise great caution and preparation before you expose yourself to that risk. In top roping and leading, the greatest risk is presented by the belayer. Always make sure they are skilled enough to keep you safe; if you are unsure consult a member of staff.

Our Duty of Care

The conditions of use of the climbing centre are not intended to limit your enjoyment of the facilities; they are part of the duty of care that we, as operators, owe to you, the customer, by law. As such, they are not negotiable and if you are not prepared to abide by them then the staff may ask you to leave.

Your Duty of Care 

You have a duty of care to act responsibly towards the other users of the centre, follow good practice and abide by the conditions of use of the centre. Statements of ‘Good Practice’ are posted around the centre adjacent to the relevant facilities. These describe the accepted methods of use of equipment and climbing areas.

Unsupervised Climbing

Before you can use the top ropes or lead walls without supervision the centre expects you to be competent in the use of a climbing harness, a suitable knot to attach a rope to the harness and a belay device to secure a falling climber or lower a climber from the wall using a rope. Before you can use the bouldering walls without supervision, you must be aware of safe usage of bouldering and know how to use the bouldering walls safely. You are required to register to say that you know how to top rope, lead or boulder, that you are prepared to abide by the conditions of use of the centre and that you understand the risks involved in your participation. Anyone who is not competent to climb unsupervised must be supervised by a competent person.

Supervised Climbing 

An adult who has registered at the centre and proved competency, may supervise up to two novice climbers, as long as they are prepared to take full responsibility for the safety of those people. Groups of three or more novices must only be supervised by an instructor holding the relevant valid Mountain Training qualification and insurance or other relevant qualification. All children in the centre must be supervised by an adult unless they have been assessed by the management and registered for unsupervised climbing.

Novices

Anyone who has not registered for unsupervised climbing and / or bouldering is classified as a novice. Novices must not climb without supervision. All novices understand and agree that they must remain with their supervisor at all times.

Other

This Acknowledgment of Risk and Conditions of Use applies to your access to and use of all Spider Climbing group centres.

DECLARATION

I certify that to the best of my knowledge I do not suffer from a medical condition that might have the effect of making it more likely that I be involved in an accident that could result in injury to myself or others.

I also confirm that the above information is correct and if any information changes, I will notify the centre.

I HAVE HAD SUFFICIENT OPPORTUNITY TO READ THIS ENTIRE DOCUMENT. I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD IT, AND I AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS.

First Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*

Phone*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
First Participant's Gender
Gender*
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Second Participant's Gender
Gender*
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Gender
Gender*
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Gender
Gender*
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Gender
Gender*
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Gender
Gender*
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Gender
Gender*
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Gender
Gender*
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Gender
Gender*
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Gender
Gender*
Participant's Address
Address Line 1:*
Street address, P.O. box, company name, c/o
Address Line 2:
Apartment, suite, unit, building, floor, etc.
Country:*
City:*
State/Province:*
Zip/Postal:*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email*

Confirm Email*
Check to receive information, news, and discounts by e-mail.
Emergency Contact

Emergency Contact's Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
How did you hear about us?
Participant's Questions
1. Do you wish to receive any paid training or instruction before proceeding to use the bouldering / wall facilities, including such equipment as has been hired to you for your use? (If yes, please ensure you have informed a member of staff)*
2. For top rope or lead climbing, can you fit a climbing harness correctly, attach a rope to your harness using a suitable climbing knot and use a belay device to secure a falling climber and lower a climber from the wall? * If you are a novice under instruction or bouldering, please answer no.*
3. Do you require any instruction in any of the above techniques required for top rope or lead climbing?*
4. For auto belay climbing, can you fit a climbing harness correctly, and attach the auto-belay to the correct loop(s) of your harness using the locking carabiner provided?*
5. Have you bouldered indoors, or watched and understood the bouldering safety video and understand good practice for use of the bouldering?*
6. Have you read and understood this Acknowledgment of Risk and Conditions of Use for climbing or bouldering? (If you have any questions inform a member of staff)*
7. Do you understand there is a risk of injury involved?*
8. Do you understand that failure to exercise due care could result in your injury or death?*
9. Do you understand that the boulder matting does not remove the risk of injury?*
10. Do you agree to abide by this document and the conditions of use of the climbing centre?*
Parent(s) or court-appointed legal guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 18 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Middle Name

Last Name*

Phone*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Gender
Gender*
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE! and  Rock Gym Pro