PRIVACY POLICY

At Southbound Escapes, we understand that how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. This Privacy Policy sets out the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use our services, how we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. 

Information we collect about you

In the course of providing travel arrangements, Southbound Escapes may collect and hold personal information such as:

  • your name, date of birth, gender, postal address, telephone number, email address, passport details, medical information and travel insurance details (where applicable);
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you or a third party has provided to us directly or indirectly through our travellers’ or agents’ phone enquiry lines, websites, online presence, customer surveys or to our in-store or other representatives. ​

When you are travelling with us, we may take video and images of you that may be used in brochures, in our advertising or on our website. All participants of Southbound Escapes trips authorise us to use his/her image (such as a photograph, videotape, film or pictorial representation or recorded voice). If you do not wish for this to happen, please notify us in writing using the contact details below.

How do we collect personal information?

You may volunteer this information when you request information from us, contact us (and vice versa), make a booking, register interest for and/or enter a competition, subscribe to one of our newsletters, use our website(s)/apps, link to or from our website(s)/apps, connect with us via social media, by speaking to a consultant in-store or any other engagement we or our business partners have with you. 

We may also receive the information from a third party, for example:

  • from people making travel bookings on your behalf; 
  • from market research and data companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services;
  • from partners performing services on our behalf; and
  • your insurer, their agents or medical staff may disclose relevant information and sensitive personal information with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete.

You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained all required consents and are fully authorized to disclose all personal information you provide to us including without limitation personal information of your friends and family members provided in connection with making travel bookings.

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for the following purposes:

  • administering services we are providing to you such as arranging your tour booking
  • some countries will only permit travel if you provide your advance passenger data. These requirements may differ depending upon your destination and you are advised to check. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate
  • manage our relationship with you, including updates about your tour booking and handling complaints to contact you in the event of an emergency
  • combining information collected from you at different times for the purpose of research and analysis to provide a better customer experience, including customising online content for you
  • to identify and tell you about services we think you may be interested in, including sending email newsletters or sending printed materials to your postal address
  • providing relevant information, which may include sensitive personal information, to insurers, their agents and medical staff in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.
  • to make improvements to our site(s) and make it easier to find the information you are looking for
  • for identification of fraud or error or for regulatory reporting and compliance

When you provide your email address to the Southbound Escapes to make an online booking, your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed. These details are captured using a secure service. This is so we can assist you in future with online bookings, and as a result of this you may receive a follow up enquiry email. This email will contain information on what action, if any, you can choose that will direct us to cease any further contact with you or destroy the personal information we have collected about you.

We are only permitted to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purposes for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. We may therefore delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.

We will not disclose your personal information otherwise than as described in this Privacy Policy without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information as follows: 

  • We may share information with third parties in limited circumstances without your consent where we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), where disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.
  • In order for you to travel abroad, we may disclose your personal information where disclosure is required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination to process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes.
  • Where you provide us personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services on your behalf or on behalf of another person, we must provide such personal information to the travel providers you have selected for the purposes of completing the booking. We have no control over how travel providers use, disclose or store personal information. Please ensure you agree with the privacy practices of the travel providers you select prior to providing us your personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services with such travel providers. You acknowledge and agree that we provide your personal information to such travel providers solely as your agent and not as the principal holder and we will not be required to ensure their compliance with applicable privacy laws, this privacy policy or otherwise be liable or accountable for your personal information including without limitation their use and disclosure of your personal information.
  • Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

Whilst we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure, as the internet is inherently insecure, any personal information or other information you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How do I access and correct my personal information?

You can enquire about personal information we hold about you by using the contact details below. We will need to verify your identity before disclosing personal information. Please allow up to 10 business days for us to process your request, however we will endeavour to deal with your request sooner. 

You can ask us to update any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information we hold about you using the contact details below. There is no fee to make an enquiry or request in relation to your information, or for us to add to, correct or update our records. 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Marketing and privacy

We may from time to time use your personal information to identify new or existing products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may communicate this via email, phone or your postal address. If you no longer wish to receive these updates via email, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the message. You can contact us using the contact details below to opt-out of receiving phone and postal updates. You can opt-in in future if you wish to receive these updates again.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. 

Lodging a complaint

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or are concerned about how we have handled your personal information, we would like to hear from you. We treat privacy matters seriously and will endeavour to correct the matter.

We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.


Loading...

This agreement is between Southbound Escapes and the Uplift shuttle transport participant. 


Review Southbound Escapes Privacy Policy

MOUNTAIN BIKE SHUTTLE SERVICE ASSUMPTION OF RISK AND LIABLILTY/WAIVER OF CLAIMS AND INDEMNITY AGREEMENT

TODAYS DATE: July 21, 2024


Please read and be certain you understand the implication of signing.


Participant understands signed waiver is valid for any Uplift Shuttle Service for the day/s of service booked. 


I Agree


Assumption of Risk Associated with Mountain Bike Shuttle Services activities:


I do hereby affirm and acknowledge that I have been fully informed of the inherent hazards and risks associated with the use of the mountain bike uplift shuttle service. Inherent hazards and risks include but are not limited to:


1.  Southbound Escapes offers an uplift shuttle transport service only and is not responsible for the participant in any way with any activity that they choose to do while using this transport only service including Mountain Biking/Walking.  Risk of injury from those activities mentioned is significant including the potential for permanent disability or death.

2.     Possible equipment failure and/or malfunction of my own or other’s equipment.

3.     Possible equipment/damage to bike from transporting via shuttle bike rack.  I understand that SB Holiday Rentals and Tours Pty Ltd trading as Southbound Escapes is not responsible for the repair, replacement and/ or any associated expenses as a result of my bicycle(s) being damaged during shuttle transportation.

4.   Accidents or illness occurring in remote places where there are no available medial facilities and rescue may be distant and time consuming at best. 


*I understand the description of these risks is not complete and that unknown or unanticipated risks may result in injury, illness, or death.


Release of Liability, Waiver of Claims and Indemnity Agreement


In consideration for being permitted in the shuttle service activities, I hereby agree, acknowledge and appreciate that:


1.     I HEREBY RELEASE AND HOLD HARMLESS WITH RESPECT TO ANY AND ALL INJURY, DIASABILITY, DEATH, Or loss or damage to person or property, WHETHER CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE, the following names person or entities, herein referred to as releasees: SB Holiday Rentals and Tours Pty Ltd Trading as Southbound Escapes.

2.     I assume all responsibility for all damage to personal property, bodily injury or even loss of life in the event of an accident.

3.     To release the releassees, their officers, directors, employees, representaties, agents and volunteers from liability and responsibility whatsoever and for an claims or causes of action that I, my estate, heirs, survivors, executors, or assigns may have for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death arising from the above activities whether caused by active or passive negligence of the releases or otherwise. By executing this document, I agree to hold the releases harmless and indemnify them in conjunction with any injury, disability, death or loos or damage to person or property that may occur as a result of engaging in the above activities.

4.     By entering into the Agreement, I am not relying on any oral or written representation or statements made by the releasees, other than what is set forth in this Agreement.

This release shall be binding to the fullest extent permitted by law. If any provision of this release is found to be unenforceable, the remains terms shall be enforceable.


*I HAVE READ THE ASSUMPTION OF RISK/RELEASE OF LIABILITY, WAIVER OF CLAIMS AND INDEMNITY AGREEMENT/DECLARATION OF FITNESS AGREEMENT, AND I FULLY UNDERSTAND ITS TERS, AND UNDERSTAND THAT I HAVE GIVEN UP LEGAL RIGHTS BY SIGNING IT, AND I SIGN IT FREELY AND VOLUNTARILY WITHOUT ANY INDUCEMENT.


I Agree

The following pages affect your legal rights and obligations. Please read these carefully and only sign if you fully understand their contents. For Participants under 18 years of age, these documents must be completed by a parent or legal guardian.

Description of Activities[1]:

MTB UPLIFT SHUTTLE TRANSPORT SERVICE/BIKE HIRE/TOUR/GUIDED WALK/EVENT/WORKSHOP

 

Risk Warning

I am aware that by my participation in any transport services arranged by the Provider, certain risks or dangers may occur which could include:

·       Physical, bodily or psychological injury or death.

·       Physical exertion to which I am not accustomed.

·       Failure of equipment or use of inadequate equipment.

·       There may be no or inadequate facilities for treatment or transport to treatment if I am injured.

·       The conditions in which the activities are conducted may vary without warning.

·       I may cause injury to other persons and/or other persons may cause injury to me.

·       I may be injured or die due to the negligence, breach of contract or breach of statutory duty or guarantee of the provider.

I acknowledge that this is a transportation service only and any other activity I choose to do whilst using this service may involve a significant degree of risk of physical harm.

I acknowledge that the transportation may be undertaken with one or more other persons as part of a group and that the Provider is not liable for the actions of other participants in the group activity.

By signing below, I acknowledge, agree and understand that the risks associated with the transportation have been explained to me. I undertake any such risk voluntarily and at my own risk. 

I acknowledge that the risk warning above constitutes a “risk warning” in accordance with the Civil Liability Act 2002 (NSW) and the Civil Liability Act 2002 (WA).

 

Participant’s Warranties

I agree to abide by any of the Provider’s rules, and any direction or instruction given to me by the Provider during the course of the transport. 

I declare that I am medically and physically fit and able to participate in the transportation. I acknowledge that I must, and agree that I will, disclose any pre-existing medical or other condition, injury or concern that may affect the risk that either I or any other person will suffer injury, loss or damage during the course of the transportation and notify the Provider of any injuries, illness or concerns that may arise during the Activity. I will not engage in any reckless, negligent or foolish behaviour or any other behaviour that is likely to cause injury to me, any other participant or person.

I agree that if I suffer any injury or illness, the Provider may provide evacuation, first aid and/or medical treatment at my expense and that my acceptance of these terms and conditions constitutes my consent to such evacuation, first aid and/or medical treatment.

I declare that I have not consumed any alcohol or mind altering substance, or medication that may impact my judgement or physical capacity, before or at the time of engaging in the transport. .

Exclusion of liability

I agree to and unconditionally release, waive, discharge and forever hold harmless, the Provider or any of its employees, agents, directors or officers, from any claims as a result of any personal injury sustained, whether caused by the Provider’s negligent act or wilful act or omission, breach of contract, breach of statutory duty, error, or otherwise in connection with or arising out of the Activities.

I agree that the Provider will not be liable for any claims for personal injury that may be brought against it as a result of or in connection with any act, omission, default, failure or error on the part of the Provider, and agree to indemnify and keep indemnified the Provider in respect of any such claims.

Waiver

It is possible for a supplier of transportation services to ask you to agree that the statutory guarantees under the Australian Consumer Law (which is schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)) do not apply to you. If you sign this form, you will be agreeing that your rights (or the rights of a person for whom or on whose behalf you are acquiring the services) to sue the Provider in relation to the Provider’s services or the activities that you undertake because the services or activities provided were not in accordance with the guarantees are excluded, restricted or modified as set out below.

For Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Tasmania, Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory and Commonwealth

By signing this form, you agree that the liability of the Provider in relation to the transportation (as defined by the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), the Consumer Affairs and Fair Trading Act (NT) and the Australian Consumer Law) and transportation services or recreational activities (as defined by the Civil Liability Act 2002 (NSW) and the Civil Liability Act 2002 (WA)) for any:

(a)           Deaths;

(b)           Physical or mental injuries (including the aggravation, acceleration or recurrence of such an injury);

(c)           The contraction, aggravation or acceleration of a disease;

(d)           The coming into existence, the aggravation, acceleration or recurrence of any other condition, circumstance, occurrence, activity, form of behaviour, course of conduct or state of affairs in relation to an individual:

(i)             That is or may be harmful or disadvantageous to you or the community; or

(ii)            That may result in harm or disadvantage to you or community;

That may be suffered by you (or a person for whom or on whose behalf you are acquiring the services) resulting from the supply of the transportation services or recreational activities the participant chooses to do including mountain biking/walking is excluded.

You acknowledge and agree that the above provision operates to exclude the liability of the Provider as a result of a breach of an express or implied warranty that the transport/ recreational services will be rendered with reasonable care and skill in accordance with section 5J of the Civil Liability Act 2002 (WA) and section 5N of the Civil Liability Act 2002 (NSW).

For South Australia

Exclusion, restriction or modification of rights under the Australian Consumer Law (SA)

Your rights:

Under sections 60 and 61 of the Australian Consumer Law (SA), if a person in trade or commerce supplies you with services (including recreational services[2]), there is—

·       A statutory guarantee that those services will be rendered with due care and skill; and

·       A statutory guarantee that those services, and any product resulting from those services, will be reasonably fit for the purpose for which the services are being acquired (as long as that purpose is made known to the supplier); and

·       A statutory guarantee that those services, and any product resulting from those services, will be of such a nature, and quality, state or condition, that they might reasonably be expected to achieve the result that the consumer wishes to achieve (as long as that wish is made known to the supplier or a person with whom negotiations have been conducted in relation to the acquisition of the services).

Excluding, restricting or modifying your rights:

Under section 42 of the Fair Trading Act 1987, the supplier of transportation services is entitled to ask you to agree to exclude, restrict or modify his or her liability for any personal injury suffered by you or another person for whom or on whose behalf you are acquiring the services (a third party consumer).

If you sign this form, you will be agreeing to exclude, restrict or modify the supplier's liability with the result that compensation may not be payable if you or the third party consumer suffer personal injury.[3]

Important

You do not have to agree to exclude, restrict or modify your rights by signing this form. The supplier may refuse to provide you with the services if you do not agree to exclude, restrict or modify your rights by signing this form. Even if you sign this form, you may still have further legal rights against the supplier.

A child under the age of 18 cannot legally agree to exclude, restrict or modify his or her rights. A parent or guardian of a child who acquires recreational services for the child cannot legally agree to exclude, restrict or modify the child's rights.

Agreement to exclude, restrict or modify your rights:

I agree that the liability of SOUTHBOUND ESCAPES for any personal injury that may result from the supply of the transportation services or any other activity that the participant chooses to do including mountain bike and walking, that may be suffered by me (or a person for whom or on whose behalf I am acquiring the services) is excluded.

Further information:

Further information about your rights can be found at www.ocba.sa.gov.au

 



For Victoria

Warning under the Australian Consumer Law And Fair Trading Act 2012 (Vic)

Under the Australian Consumer Law (Victoria), several statutory guarantees apply to the supply of certain goods and services. These guarantees mean that the supplier named on this form is required to ensure that the transportation services it supplies to you—

·       Are rendered with due care and skill; and

·       Are reasonably fit for any purpose which you, either expressly or by implication, make known to the supplier; and

·       Might reasonably be expected to achieve any result you have made known to the supplier.

Under section 22 of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012, the supplier is entitled to ask you to agree that these statutory guarantees do not apply to you. If you sign this form, you will be agreeing that your rights to sue the supplier under the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012 if you are killed or injured because the services provided were not in accordance with these guarantees, are excluded, restricted or modified in the way set out in this form.

NOTE: The change to your rights, as set out in this form, does not apply if your death or injury is due to gross negligence on the supplier's part. Gross negligence, in relation to an act or omission, means doing the act or omitting to do an act with reckless disregard, with or without consciousness, for the consequences of the act or omission. See regulation 5 of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Regulations 2012 and section 22(3)(b) of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012.

Agreement to exclude, restrict or modify your rights:

I agree that the liability of the Provider for any personal injury that may result from the supply of the transport services that may be suffered by me (or a person for whom or on whose behalf I am acquiring the services) is excluded.

Declaration and Signature

I have read carefully and understand this risk warning and waiver of liability and sign it feely and voluntarily without inducement of any kind.


I Agree

[1] Transport shuttle service includes the named Transport provided by the Provider


[2] Transportation services are services that consist of participation in—

•        Transport service only; or

•    Southbound Escapes takes no responsibility for any other activity that the client chooses to participate in when using this transportation only service including mountain biking/walking

[3] Personal injury is bodily injury and includes mental and nervous shock and death.

4.    INDEMNITY: To the extent permissible by law, the Hirer hereby indemnifies Southbound Escapes against any injury, loss or damage to persons or property suffered by the Hirer or any other third parties as a result of the uplift MTB shuttle service. .

5.    HEALTH: The hirer acknowledges they are in good physical condition and has no disability or impairment that will prevent the hirer from safely engaging in the transport service. 

Agreement to exclude, restrict or modify your rights:

I agree that the liability of the Provider for any personal injury that may result from the supply of the transportation services that may be suffered by me (or a person for whom or on whose behalf I am acquiring the services) is excluded.

Declaration and Signature

I have read carefully and understand this risk warning and waiver of liability and sign it feely and voluntarily without inducement of any kind.

For Participants under age 18

This is to certify that I, as a parent/guardian with legal responsibility for the Participant, acknowledge, understand and accept all of the above and consent to his/her release as provided above. I release and agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Provider from any and all liabilities arising from my minor child’s involvement or participation in the Activities and/or recreational services, even if arising from the negligence of the Provider.




PLEASE SELECT WHO WILL BE USING THE SERVICE

First Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Phone*
First Participant's Age Acknowledgment*
First Participant's Date of Birth*
I certify that I am 18 years of age or older
First Participant's Signature*
Second Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Second Participant's Date of Birth*
Third Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Third Participant's Date of Birth*
Fourth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fourth Participant's Date of Birth*
Fifth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Fifth Participant's Date of Birth*
Sixth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Sixth Participant's Date of Birth*
Seventh Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Seventh Participant's Date of Birth*
Eighth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Eighth Participant's Date of Birth*
Ninth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Ninth Participant's Date of Birth*
Tenth Participant's Name

First Name*

Last Name*
Tenth Participant's Date of Birth*
Parent or Guardian's Email Address

Email
A signed copy of this waiver will be sent to the email address you provide.
Emergency Contact

First Name*

Last Name*

Emergency Contact's Phone Number*
Parent(s) or Court-Appointed Legal Guardian(s) must sign for any participating minor (those under 18 years of age) and agree that they and the minor are subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.


By signing below the Parent or Court-Appointed Legal Guardian agrees that they are also subject to all the terms of this document, as set forth above.
Parent or Guardian's Name

First Name*

Last Name*

Relationship*

Phone*
Parent or Guardian's Age Acknowledgment*
Parent or Guardian's Date of Birth*
I certify that I am 18 years of age or older
Parent or Guardian's Signature*
Electronic Signature Consent*
By checking here, you are consenting to the use of your electronic signature in lieu of an original signature on paper. You have the right to request that you sign a paper copy instead. By checking here, you are waiving that right. After consent, you may, upon written request to us, obtain a paper copy of an electronic record. No fee will be charged for such copy and no special hardware or software is required to view it. Your agreement to use an electronic signature with us for any documents will continue until such time as you notify us in writing that you no longer wish to use an electronic signature. There is no penalty for withdrawing your consent. You should always make sure that we have a current email address in order to contact you regarding any changes, if necessary.


One or more problems exist. Please scroll up.




Powered by  Smartwaiver - TRY IT FREE!